Chatspeak/SMS language (Italian): ke, x, nn, dx, sx, thx, pls etc..

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Allegra, Sep 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Allegra New Member

    USA - English
    In inglese sono tante "scorciatoie" che si usa quando si scriva i messaggi in e-mail e SMS (telefonino). Ad esempio, "You are too nice for me" sarebb' essere: "U R 2 nice 4 me".

    Ci sono anche le scorciatoie in italiano? Forse "sei" = 6
    "ti" = T "ci" = C ... ma non c'è un gran risparmio delle lettere (it doesn't save much space from too many letters).

    :confused:
     
  2. carlafed Senior Member

    There are very many shortcuts for SMS. I had to ask my daughter (17) who is an expert ;-))
    Here are some examples

    perchè = xkè
    comunque (anyway) =cmq
    come = cm
    non = nn
    ti voglio bene = tvb
    ti voglio tanto bene = tvtb
    qualcosa = qlc
    quando = qnd
     
  3. Italian Girl Member

    Italy Italian
    we also use sn instead of sono
     
  4. deorc Member

    Veneto
    North-east Italy - Italian
    x = per (because when we read "2 x 3" we say "due PER tre".

    I think it would be interesting having a page, maybe here in wordreference, with a list of all the shortcuts we know!
     
  5. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    All the words including "ch" ==> "k",
    ex: chiavi = kiavi, occhi = okki, etc.
     
  6. David

    David Banned

    yy u r, yy ub
    i c u r yy 4 me.
     
  7. ]P[hil Member

    Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Io uso spesso "saxe" per dire saPERe.. (to know) :p
     
  8. Allegra New Member

    USA - English
    Thanks for these suggestions, everyone (even you guys who are "yy" (too (two) wise)

    Those of you who usu SMS or have kids who do, can you think of others? I had forgotten about "x" for "per" - in fact even documents from 1600s use that!

    Would you use qc for "qualcosa", or qv for "qualche volta"? Others? In English we often shorten by leaving off some pronouns. Instead of "I'm going to school, I'll call you later" we might say "going to school, call u L8r"
     
  9. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Uhm... It depends on the single person writing, but I'd say that generally "qcn" is qualcuno and "qcs" is qualcosa.
    As for shortening, I've ssen ppl (<-- another short!) leaving off the last letter, as for example:
    "t kiam doman" = ti chiamo domani
    We also take off the terminations odf the verb when it's at the infinite:
    and = andare, kiam = kiamare, pens = pensare, etc.

    Cheers
     
  10. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Two more shortcuts:
    1 = un, una, uno
    x' (shorter than xké) = perché

    "rdv (rendez-vous) = appuntamento" is being used as well


    DDT
     
  11. stephenwallis

    stephenwallis Member

    Saskatoon, Canada
    South Africa, English
    and what is the Italian verb for "to text"/"to sms" i.e. to send a text message? In English it varies on country with AE=sms and BE=text. It can also be abbreviated to "txt"

    Is the Italian equivalent "sms", "texto" or "testo"? And for the real trick, how would you conjugate this verb?

    e.g. Please translate "I will text you tomorrow", "He texted her yesterday" and "Can you text me tomorrow?"

    Steve
     
  12. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Abbreviations are not that frequent... except for very young people, but they can write in code as well :D

    Shortcuts were very popular some years ago, but now cell phones are allowed to much more space and longer sms, so I can receive veri papiri! (papiro = papyrous, it means screed or long written text)

    I don't think Americans use the word sms much, when I asked someone in NY, I had been asked: what is it? :D They call it text.

    I will text you tomorrow = ti mando un sms domani
     
  13. stephenwallis

    stephenwallis Member

    Saskatoon, Canada
    South Africa, English
    Should this not read "papyrus"?

    And apols for generalising about AE - not being native to that land I go on what I hear from those I know (and movies and tv of course too).
     
  14. Daywalker New Member

    Italy
    Hi,
    I suggest you to avoid using the following shortcuts as they are considered bad grammar even in informal context:
    "ke" = "che"
    "xke" = "perche'"
    "cm" = "come"
    "nn" = "non"
    "t" = "ti"
    Almost all the "k", use the "c" (example: lumaca not lumaka)

    Those are ok (don't use them anyway in formal context):
    "xche" (not "xke") = "perche'"
    "cmq" = "comunque"
    "6" = "sei"
     
  15. stephenwallis

    stephenwallis Member

    Saskatoon, Canada
    South Africa, English
    It seems that sometimes the purpose is to ignore the traditional rules and use this as a way of being non-conformist. I guess that the younger the person writing the more likely grammar and correct spelling will be ignored.

    I feel that with texting it comes down to individual choice as to how many rulz u want 2break. Purists can offer their alternatives.:thumbsup: Non-conformists will probably offer even more.:warning:

    This said, formal situations will probably bring about some restraint in rule-breaking.:eek:
     
  16. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    You're right, thank you :)
     
  17. stephenwallis

    stephenwallis Member

    Saskatoon, Canada
    South Africa, English
    In another recent post I saw...
    what does the "ks" mean? Is it "cosa"?
     
  18. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Almost certainly it means cosa.
     
  19. urizon9

    urizon9 Senior Member

    English
    Ho visto sul internet che gli italiani usano spesso una scrittura differente, ma io non capisco niente di questo.Devo cercare di indovinare il senso di queste parole o si puo imparare questo da qualche parte?Esempio:ke cosa invece di che cosa.Grazie.
     
  20. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    E' uno stile di scrittura veloce (come usare 4 invece di "for", "Xmas" invece di "Christmas" in inglese). Non conosco glossari sull'argomento ma sono certa che esistono.
    Per i tuoi esempi:
    Ke = che
    Nn= non
    X = per

    Raffaella
     
  21. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    xkè = perché
    cmq = comunque
    c = ci
    qnd = quando
    6 = sei (tu sei)
     
  22. non_parlo_italiano Member

    English, Australia
    Hi,

    Can anyone provide some insight as to the significance of the use of "x" as an abbreviation for "per", please?

    (I noticed it a few times in some song lyrics so perhaps it is a specific usage here? Any help would be much appreciated :) )

    Grazie!
     
  23. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Hi and welcome to WR!!
    I'm not sure I understood what you need but:
    This is for you = Questo è x (per) te.
    That's why I told you not to talk = Ecco xchè (perchè) or X (per) questo ti ho chiesto di non parare.

    I hope it helps.

    Ciao;)
     
  24. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    That's something I hate! :D
    It is something that (lazy) teenagers sometimes (hopefully not that often :D) write, I guess.
     
  25. robbotiku

    robbotiku Senior Member

    No rules to explain. It's a typical youngsters' way to shorten the words, born at school when noting lessons and intensified with the huge use of the mobile messages. You can use it as you like it (xfetto, xipatetico, etc.). But being aware that overusing it can be hateful to most people
     
  26. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Lazy and with no money so, rather than sending two text messages they fit the whole sentence in one mms. ;)
    Still....it's very common and if you are not Italian you don't easily understand what they mean!
     
  27. Ranocchietta

    Ranocchietta Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    "X" is pronounced "per" because in mathematics the sign "x" is read "per" (3x2=6, tre per due uguale sei).
    I tolerate it standing alone (ti chiamo x metterci d'accordo) but I find it horrible at the beginning of the word (xmesso) or, even worse, in the middle of it (suxbo).
     
  28. robbotiku

    robbotiku Senior Member

    It's the same when an english speaker writes "This is 4 you", but I don't think you dare to say 4get!
     
  29. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    I have actually seen it :(
    As: b4 or with to: 2morrow and so on....
     
  30. non_parlo_italiano Member

    English, Australia
    thank you so much everyone for your very prompt replies! this is fantastic. but yes apologies if my question wasn't expressed very clearly, i did mean from an "etymological" ("" due to the questionable application of the word, sorry, can't think of a better one at the moment) point of view. was just curious as to how it came into usage.thank you!! :)
     
  31. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    You are very welcome!

    PS: Remember to write with capitals ;)
    Baci
     
  32. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    I have an email friend who has used these 'words' (abbreviations) in his emails, which has confused me greatly!

    He does not love punctuation or upper case letters, and sometimes I am at a loss to understand what he has said.

    Example - "e 1 costola dx rotta e 1 moto honda transalp".. I gather he was talking about a broken rib on the aforementioned motorbike, but I am not sure!

    I can't find an example where he has said 'nn', but I know he has...

    Grazie a tutto in anticipo... :)
     
  33. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Ciao Victoria,

    dx - destra
    nn - non.

    Ecco una lista. :)

    Jana
     
  34. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Thank you Jana, it all makes a lot more sense now...
     
  35. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    I'm Italian and I had no idea of most of the abbrevitions on the site Jana linked :)
     
  36. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    In English:

    Pls = please
    Thx = thanks
    4 = for
    2 = to
    u = you
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2009
  37. Riccota New Member

    English - British
    Hello!

    Can someone help me to translate the following sms dialogues? I don't seem to be able to find a dictionary/glossary for Italian sms language. Does anyone know any website for Italian sms language?

    ma ci conosciamo noi?
    xk dove ci siamo visti
    ma kr dici?
    ti ho kiesto ki 6?
    cm mi conosci?
    si può saxe o no?
    ke minkia di motivo hai ke nn devi risp

    Thanks in advance

    Riccota
     
  38. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    Hi,

    you're welcome.

    PS:we usually use "k-" to avoid using "ch-", "X" instead of "per"...

    So... "xk" stands for "perché", "xò/x'" stands for "però", "cm" stands for "come", "ke" stands for "che", "nn" stands for "non", "risp" is the abbreviation of "rispondere/rispondi", "saxe" stands for "sapere".... and so on....
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  39. salander

    salander Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hello Riccota!

    I'll give it a try
    ma ci conosciamo noi? - this is not chat speak, but bad Italian: do we know each other? Have we ever met?
    xk dove ci siamo visti - xk= perchè x is pronounced per like the preposition, K is used to avoid CH
    ma kr dici? - I DON?T KNOW
    ti ho kiesto ki 6? - KI= chi for the reason said above - 6 the number is the same as the verb SEI, TU SEI
    cm mi conosci? - CM= come = HOW
    si può saxe o no? - SAXE= sapere
    ke minkia di motivo hai ke nn devi risp - KE= che - :warn:minkia=minchia - nn=non
    RISP=rispondere = why on hell don't you answer?(more or less, maybe a little more vulgar)

    Do you need a translation for all the sentences?
     
  40. Yshay1979 Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    Italian
    Hi there,

    this thread is not new, as I used the topic a lot in teaching to teenagers I think I can add a contribution here (it was something that really captured their attention and gives new knowledge on the phonetics of the language at the same time).

    This way of shortening the spelling of words has a name - or better, more than one. The most common is TEXTESE, the language of text messages.

    There are at least 4 ways of abbreviating words (in English):


    1) a sound (that in most cases equals a syllable) is replaced in the spelling by a digit that is pronounced the same way.


    examples: 2=to, 4=for, 2morrow=tomorrow, 2nite=tonite, 4get=forget, l8r=later, gr8=great, m8=mate, some1=someone, 1ce=once


    in Italian you have all forms where the sign x replaces "per" and few others:

    examples: xsona=persona, xché=perché, but also 6=sei, -male=meno male, + o -=più o meno



    2) a sound (=syllable) is replaced by a single letter, pronounced the same way.


    examples: c=see, b=be, u=you, r=are, r u ok?=are you okay?, c u=see you, 4eva=forever, wateva=whatever


    in Italian: c=ci, c sentiamo=ci sentiamo, t=ti, t telefono=ti telefono, ke=che, ki=chi,



    3) vowels are dropped in words:


    examples: txt=text, dnt=don't, wknd=weekend, thnx=thanks, pls=please, nd=and

    in Italian: nn=non, kn=con, qlk=qualche, qlk1=qualcuno, cmq=comunque, scs=scusa, dv 6?= dove sei?



    4) entire phrases are are abbreviated as acronyms (usually in capital letters, but not necessarily)


    examples: BTW=by the way, T2YL=talk to you later, OMG=oh my god, LOL=laughing out loud, HRU= how are you?, HAND=have a nice day


    in Italian: TVB= ti voglio bene, MMT+=mi manchi tantissimo, t tel + trd= ti telefono più tardi



    These 4 ways of abbreviating language are usually combined and mixed also with other graphic signs (such as emoticons for example) and words sometimes get incomprehensible if the abbreviations mixes up with slang, but the principles underlying them are these. You need good knowledge of the language in question in order to understand and use these abbreviations, for English you also need a good deal of knowledge of the phonetics of the language.

    Hope you enjoy this! :)
     
  41. jackdiroma Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Thank you so much Yshay1979, very useful!
     
  42. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    If I may (quoted from the link posted by Jana337):

    anke: anche OK
    c sent: ci sentiamo Ok
    cmq: comunque Ok
    dm: domani I wouldn't use this... some may understand... some may not.
    dp: dopo Ok
    dr: dire :confused: Really??? I've never seen it so far...
    dv 6: dove sei Ok
    dx: destra Ok but it's not used in this context... you'd see it used by your doctor, maybe... dx = destra, sx = sinistra... but not in chatspeak
    frs: forse :confused: Really??? never seen it before...
    ke: che Ok
    ki: chi Ok
    km: come Ok Or also "cm"
    kn: con Ok Or also "cn"
    ks: cosa Ok Or also "cs"
    mmt+: mi manchi tantissimo :confused: Is this new? did they just make it up? I've never seen it...
    nm: numero :confused: Weird... here I thought we used "nr"
    nn: non Ok
    prox: prossimo Ok
    qlk: qualche Ok
    qlks: qualcosa Ok
    qkl1: qualcuno Ok
    qnd: quando Ok
    qndi: quindi Ok
    qnt: quanto Ok
    qst: questo Ok
    rsp: rispondi NO!!! Actually we say "risp"
    scs: scusa Ok
    sl: solo Ok
    smpr: sempre But I have to say we don't use it so much
    sms: messaggio OK Or also "msg"
    sn: sono Ok
    spr: sapere :cross: Actually we use "saxe"
    sx: sinistra See above "dx"
    sxo: spero Ok
    t tel + trd: ti telefono + tardi Ok
    trnqui: tranquillo Ok
    trp: troppo Ok
    tvtb: ti voglio tanto bene Ok
    vlv: volevo :confused: Never seen it before
    xché: perché Ok Or also "Xké" and "X' "
    xciò: perciò Ok
    xh: per ora :confused: Really? that's new for me...
    xò: però Ok
    xsona: persona Ok
    xxx: tanti baci Ok For kisses we also use "bax bax bax"
    -male: meno male :confused: Never seen it before
    + - x: più o meno per Actually it's " + o - x "

    And many more... I guess we could stay here all day, making a list...
     
  43. rubuk

    rubuk Senior Member

    Giovi
    Italiano
    Good afternoon everybody. Given that with the SMS system it is necessary to limit the length of the messages to 140 bytes, or 160 7-bit characters, so that the messages could fit into the existing signaling formats, and given that:

    dx= 2 characters
    destra= 6 characters
    sx= 2 characters
    sinistra= 8 characters

    I believe that everybody in Italia understands dx and sx so, if forced, I would use the abbreviations.
    Not that I really like these things, with common e-mail, I always avoid chatspeak and the like.

    St.
     
  44. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    Rubuk... the fact that text messaging nowadays almost implies abbreviations doesn't necessarily mean that every time you write something you abbreviate each and every word (or almost). The thing is, mainly in text messages you'll find lots of abbreviations, but "dx" and "sx" are not so frequently used in text messaging. I agree they ARE used... but not so frequently in text messages... That's all.

    Plus: I never said that they may be not understood.
     
  45. urizon9

    urizon9 Senior Member

    English
    Ciao!Giocando a carte su internet non c'è mai abbastanza tempo per la chat,quindi si scrive prg al posto di "prego" e grz al posto di "grazie".Ma non ho ancora capito cosa vuol dire cc? Ciao ciao?(Grazie,Azazel, per il tuo post!):)
     
  46. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    Uhm... I don't know... I guess it could be short for "ciao ciao" although most of the times "ciao" is something that doesn't follow this "rule"... we tend to write stuff like "ciauz" instead of "ciao".

    Some more chatspeak-like expressions:

    k = "ok"
    kk = "ok ok" or also "milione/i" (I know.. it's a mistake... but we do say so)
    gg = literally taken from the English "good game"
    nu = "no"
    zizi = "sì sì"
     
  47. Yshay1979 Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    Italian
    Azazel

    honestly I don't get the point in your commenting "yes", "no", "never seen" next to a list which is only an example to explain a well-varied phenomenon which has no standardized rules. :confused:

    It's not questioning what the right spelling of a word is or what a correct grammar form is, textese is not a real language, it's a way people have to abbreviate words and depends only on the people themselves, their age, their social and cultural world, their level of education, their own life.
    The fact that you might have not seen a form doesn't mean it is not correct, as there isn't what is correct and what isn't.

    The principles for abbreviating I posted are simply inferred by linguistic observation and reflect natural linguistic change and simplification. It is true that some extreme abbreviations might be difficult to understand, but this doesn't mean that they are not used or shouldn't be used.

    Aim of textese is communication and not misunderstanding. Urizon will get to understand what cc means soon.
    :):)
     
  48. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    If you want a clearer example of what I mean, in Italian, here it is:

    If I wrote "t dv dr 1 cs" how would you translate this, following what's above reported?

    You'd probably say "ti dove dire una cosa". Does this make sense? No. Thats' why I said I wouldn't use "dr" as abbreviation for "dire"... And this is just ONE example.

    (about the above mentioned sentence, there are two possible translations: "ti devo dare una cosa" and "ti devo dire una cosa").
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2009
  49. Yshay1979 Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    Italian
    What's highlighted in blue are you able to prove? The fact that you are Italian and young doesn't mean that you know the thing to this point. How many young people are there in Italy? Have you conducted a survey? I am also Italian and young, but don't agree with you. It's probably because I've been in close contact with people about 10-15 years younger than me (I'm your age and teach teenagers) and I have noticed a big difference between the way they text and they way people my age text. Younger people tend to abbreviate to an extreme level, but, as it is common among people the same age, they perfectly understand each other ("common use" as you were saying).


    Please, don't break the sentence, if you read only half of you don't get the meaning. Here I was telling you that you can't say what is correct and what is not because in the case of textese it is not like questioning what the right spelling of a word is or what a correct grammar form is.


    This is true if the sentence is standing alone, but please compare:

    t dv dr 1 cs. t tel dp.

    t dv dr 1 cs, 1 sorprs!!!

    Do they make sense now? They do. They're hard to read, but believe me, teenagers are so used to writing this way they don't even realize they use it in their homework and tests. If you're about 30 you've a completely different perception of textese than someone who's 15-20.

    My post original post was meant to be a tip in understanding how words can be abbreviated and thus possibly understand real text messages. Most abbreviations I would never use (indeed I don't like abbreviating words at all), but, apart from saying "I don't like it" I would never use expressions like:

    Really???
    NO!!! Actually...
    :cross:actually...

    (that you used) and are perceived like "this is correct", "this is not correct", especially the cross, which has this exact purpose on this forum.
     
  50. gerryino Member

    North of italy
    Italian
    It's true. Usually they use their language without really caring about who they are writing to.
    I've received many unreadable messages, I once had a friend who used to writeSMSwithoutSPACESseparatingWORDSwithLOWERCASEandUPPERCASEletters :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 3, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...