chatting away/ typing away

< Previous | Next >

lau333

Senior Member
Catalonia/Spain.Catalan&Spanish
Hola a todos,

Perdonad mi pregunta quizá un poco tonta pero si "working away" significa "trabajar sin parar", "chatting away" y "typing away" significan "hablar sin parar" y "escribir a máquina sin parar"?

gracias
 
  • gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Ok, but ' to take away' es 'para llevar', isn't it?
    And, on the other hand I haven't introduced any word in " typing away"
    En este contexto:
    to dance away
    to tap away
    to type away
    to chat away

    sería hacer algo "como descosidos", "como locos", "sin parar"
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I once had a Spanish-speaker remark to me about precisely that phrase, "typing away", and she tried to read literal meaning into it, as follows:
    "Away" as a spatial adverb refers to movement from here to someplace far from here.
    So a person who is "typing away" is so absorbed in the task that their consciousness has withdrawn from "here" and gone figuratively to a faraway "place" where there's only typing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top