chauffage au fuel

Kat123

Senior Member
English
Hi there,

Can anyone help me with "chauffage au fuel"?

Does it mean a "log fire" or have I misunderstood?
 
  • GerardM

    Senior Member
    French
    :eek:Hi Kat123,

    > "chauffage au fuel"?
    > Does it mean a "log fire" or have I misunderstood?
    Nope.

    In French, we use the word "fuel" specifically.
    It's the equivalent to your ""heating oil".

    NB: We sometimes spell it "fioul".
     

    Kat123

    Senior Member
    English
    The context is descriptions of several tourist cottages and other accommodation. Many of them say they have "chauffage au fuel", so they are heated by oil?
    I have never heard of oil heating for residential properties although admittedly I don't know much about heating, in general!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top