chauffage au fuel

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Kat123, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. Kat123 Senior Member

    English
    Hi there,

    Can anyone help me with "chauffage au fuel"?

    Does it mean a "log fire" or have I misunderstood?
     
  2. GerardM

    GerardM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    :eek:Hi Kat123,

    > "chauffage au fuel"?
    > Does it mean a "log fire" or have I misunderstood?
    Nope.

    In French, we use the word "fuel" specifically.
    It's the equivalent to your ""heating oil".

    NB: We sometimes spell it "fioul".
     
  3. Kat123 Senior Member

    English
    The context is descriptions of several tourist cottages and other accommodation. Many of them say they have "chauffage au fuel", so they are heated by oil?
    I have never heard of oil heating for residential properties although admittedly I don't know much about heating, in general!
     
  4. GerardM

    GerardM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...