chauffer / réchauffer / se réchauffer

wallacewalrus

Member
U.S. and English
Bonjour
Quelqu'un peut expliquer la différence entre ces verbes? D'ailleurs, y a-t-il une construction pronominale avec chauffer (c.-à-d., se chauffer) et si oui, où se mêle-t-elle avec les autres? Si vous pourriez donner un exemple de chacun, ce serait super!
Merci, et n'hésitez pas à me corriger.
 
  • marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    chauffer quelque chose = to warm something
    Ex :
    J'ai chauffé la pièce ce matin
    (I warmed the room this morning)

    réchauffer = to warm again something
    Ex:
    J'ai réchauffé des frites
    (I warmed again french fries)
    It is assumed that fries have already been warmed,
    then frozen, so you warmed the fries again

    se réchauffer = to warm again oneself
    Ex:
    Je me suis réchauffé au coin du feu
    (I warmed my-self near the fireplace)
    It is assumed that I was warm before ...

    I think that we say most often "se réchauffer" because
    we have all been warm one day, so we warm our-selves again each time...


    You can use "se chauffer" but I think about an indirect use, so I prefer
    to not talk about that in that post, you are not at this level ...
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    One of the meanings of se chauffer (not the one Marcolo refers to, I guess) refers to warming one's home : je me chauffe à l'électricité means my heaters are electrical.
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    se réchauffer = to warm again oneself
    Ex:
    Je me suis réchauffé au coin du feu
    (I warmed my-self near the fireplace)
    It is assumed that I was warm before ...

    I think that we say most often "se réchauffer" because
    we have all been warm one day, so we warm our-selves again each time...
    I like your examples, marcolo. :thumbsup:
    But I thought one thing may lead to confusion. If you hear :
    Je me suis réchauffé une pizza -> I warmed a pizza again for me. ;) Tricky!
     

    limettier

    Senior Member
    Español Chile
    Bonjour,
    Et dans le four à micro-ondes si on parle par exemple du Banania qu'on prend le matin, on dit chauffer ou rechauffer?
    Par exemple : "Je veux un micro-ondes pour chauffer / réchauffer le Banania pour mon petit-dej"?
     

    kinderdebt

    New Member
    English - America
    What about when the weather is warming up? I have seen things like "Ça se réchauffe". I'm wondering how to use the verb correctly when talking about the weather warming up again in the spring.
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Hi kinderdebt, welcome to the forum.
    "ça se réchauffe" when talking about the change in the weather or changing of the seasons just like you would say "ça (se) refroidit/rafraîchit" when winter comes. Not to be used when speaking of dramatic matters such as :eek:"global warming":eek:.
    A phrase you are likely to hear in an elevator after you've been up a few floors and the silence is becoming embarrassing for some people:p
     

    kinderdebt

    New Member
    English - America
    Hi kinderdebt, welcome to the forum.
    "ça se réchauffe" when talking about the change in the weather or changing of the seasons just like you would say "ça (se) refroidit/rafraîchit" when winter comes. Not to be used when speaking of dramatic matters such as :eek:"global warming":eek:.
    A phrase you are likely to hear in an elevator after you've been up a few floors and the silence is becoming embarrassing for some people:p
    Merci, Joeloc. So, I have a French friend and I exchange emails with her. We have spoken all winter about my terrible Detroit weather and how it compares to the weather in Bretagne. Would I be correct to tell her “Le temps se rechauffe enfin.” ?
     

    SarangMahajan

    New Member
    Punjabi (Indian)
    We would say "Je me suis fait réchauffer une pizza."
    Mais on peut aussi dire <<je me suis rechauffé une pizza>>, n'est-ce pas?

    Je me suis réchauffé une pizza --> I warmed a pizza again for myself
    Je me suis fait réchauffer une pizza --> I got warming a pizza again for myself
     
    Last edited:

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    You can say it , but I strongly advise against doing it; there's nothing more disgusting than a stale pizza that one just tries to warm up especially with a micro wave oven:eek::eek::D !
     

    SarangMahajan

    New Member
    Punjabi (Indian)
    You can say it , but I strongly advise against doing it; there's nothing more disgusting than a stale pizza that one just tries to warm up especially with a micro wave oven:eek::eek::D !
    Merci frere :), mais blague à part, les deux phrases sont également correctes, n'est-ce pas?
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    réchauffer = to warm again something
    Ex:
    J'ai réchauffé des frites
    (I warmed again french fries)
    It is assumed that fries have already been warmed,
    then frozen, so you warmed the fries again
    (se) réchauffer - warm up: I warmed up the French fries; the weather is warming up; She got under a blanket to warm up.

    ("rewarm" is not generally used in English in these contexts.)
     

    SarangMahajan

    New Member
    Punjabi (Indian)
    (se) réchauffer - warm up: I warmed up the French fries; the weather is warming up; She got under a blanket to warm up.

    ("rewarm" is not generally used in English in these contexts.)
    Je pense que ‘réchauffer’ est << warm back >> (ou peut-être <<warm again (rewarm)>) tandis ‘Chauffer’ est << warm up >> Mais, peut-être les francais, ils utilisent "warm back" plus souvent que "warm up" en parlant de mettre de la nourriture dans le micro-ondes ou en parlant du climat ou d'une personne(ça depend de contexte).
    Selon moi, c'est censé être comme ca:

    (se) chauffer : warm/heat (ourself) up
    (se) réchauffer : warm/heat (ourself) back
    (s') échauffer : warm/heat (ourself)

    C’est juste mon avis, et moi-meme, je ne suis pas très sûr
    N’hesitez pas à me corriger
    Merci
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Je pense que ‘réchauffer’ est << warm back >> (ou peut-être <<warm again (rewarm)>) tandis ‘Chauffer’ est << warm up >> Mais, peut-être les francais, ils utilisent "warm back" plus souvent que "warm up" en parlant de mettre de la nourriture dans le micro-ondes ou en parlant du climat ou d'une personne(ça depend de contexte).
    Selon moi, c'est censé être comme ca:

    (se) chauffer : warm/heat (ourself) up
    (se) réchauffer : warm/heat (ourself) back
    (s') échauffer : warm/heat (ourself)
    'Warm back' n'existe pas d'après mes recherches, tu veux dire que les anglophones utilisent 'warm back', pas les français ! 😉 Comme l'a écrit wildan1, 'rewarm' ne s'utilise pas ici, c'est 'warm up' qui est le plus utilisé, dans beaucoup de contextes. Cela veut dire à la fois '(se) chauffer', '(se) réchauffer' ou 's'échauffer'.
    'Warm up' : chauffer / réchauffer le lait, un repas, des restes, la pièce, des muscles... On utilise aussi 'warm over' pour réchauffer, ou 'heat (up)'.
     

    SarangMahajan

    New Member
    Punjabi (Indian)
    'Warm back' n'existe pas d'après mes recherches, tu veux dire que les anglophones utilisent 'warm back', pas les français ! 😉 Comme l'a écrit wildan1, 'rewarm' ne s'utilise pas ici, c'est 'warm up' qui est le plus utilisé, dans beaucoup de contextes. Cela veut dire à la fois '(se) chauffer', '(se) réchauffer' ou 's'échauffer'.
    'Warm up' : chauffer / réchauffer le lait, un repas, des restes, la pièce, des muscles... On utilise aussi 'warm over' pour réchauffer, ou 'heat (up)'.

    Désolé, je faisais une erreur. Vous avez raison. J'essayais à chercher un substitut de<<rechauffer>>, et le mot "warm back" semblait être correct. C'est plutôt "warm over" comme vous l'avez mentionné.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top