Che ce fai?

uiop

Member
Bulgarian
Hello, I hope I tend to hear it correctly, but I tend to hear the sentence: "Che ce fai...che ce fai qui". The problem is I cannot understand the grammar of that idiom. Why not: "che ci fai qui"? According to books, ce is used instead of ci in front of the ne, la, lo, le, li. Or is that an idiom and there's just no grammatical clarification? Thanks.
 
  • danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hello, I hope I tend to hear it correctly, but I tend to hear the sentence: "Che ce fai...che ce fai qui". The problem is I cannot understand the grammar of that idiom. Why not: "che ci fai qui"? According to books, ce is used instead of ci in front of the ne, la, lo, le, li. Or is that an idiom and there's just no grammatical clarification? Thanks.
    It's just slang: in Rome we use to say ce instead of ci.
    Pay attention, though: Che ce fai? could also be an idiom meaning "Are you trying to be different from what you are?"
     

    j00ey

    Member
    English - UK
    What's the meaning? Is it 'What are you doing here?'? Or is it an idiomatic construction?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top