che fai / cosa fai

ds2girl

Senior Member
English
Hi, what is the difference - if there is any - between che fai and cosa fai? Which should be used when asking someone 'what are you doing at the moment?' Thanks.

ds2g
 
  • emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    ds2girl said:
    Hi, what is the difference - if there is any - between che fai and cosa fai? Which should be used when asking someone 'what are you doing at the moment?' Thanks.

    ds2g
    Che cosa stai facendo in questo momento?


    Edit: mettendoli tutti e due il tuo dilemma è risolto,
    comunque va bene sia l'uno che l'altro (oppure tutti e due)
     

    M_07

    Senior Member
    Italian
    What are you doing ? Cosa stai facendo?

    It is correct, if I want to say to him or to her:

    what is he/she doing? che cosa sta facendo (lei/lui)?

    Suona abbastanza strano , vero? :confused:
     
    Last edited:

    acoury131

    New Member
    American English
    Cosa/che stai facendo is the full way, but in dialect we like to say "che fai"

    It just means "what are you doing", I suppose either cosa or che would work, but I have only heard che fai

    If you wanted to ask what is he/she doing, I would just say "che fa"
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Che is the interrogative pronoun, and it is not dialect. You wouldn't need anything else to ask a question, but you can use it with cosa as well (che cosa), or (from Northern Italy) you can even use only cosa, although it is just a noun. :);)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top