Che gusto si prova?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Nabu, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. Nabu Member

    Italy
    Italian/British English bilingual
    Hi, I'm trying to translate the following sentence:

    "Che gusto si prova a fare quella cosa?"

    In this case "che gusto si prova" means something like "how does doing that certain thing make you feel" but I was wondering whether there was a more idiomatic translation.

    Thanks!
     
  2. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hello,
    this could turn out to be one of those really long threads!! It all depends on how colloquial the expression is in Italian- and the context of course!!! It could be anything:
    What kicks do you get from doing that?
    What does it feel like to...?
    How do you feel when you ....?
    What's it like ....?

    The list could be endless! Could you tell us what it's referring to? A bungee jump? Killing someone? A massage? It could change the meaning quite a bit;)
    Anglo
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    How is it like doing that?
    Too generic?
     
  4. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    That's a good one:thumbsup:
    Anglo
     
  5. Lady Hawk

    Lady Hawk Member

    Rome
    Italian / English (UK) - Bilingual
    Hi everyone!!!
    It could also be translated with: What's the point of doing that? I mean generally in Italian this kind of sentence means "why is he doing that?" as in most cases it is referred to something completely illogical or unintelligible for the person that is talking....
    What do you think?
     
  6. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Exactly!!:thumbsup:

    That's precisely why we need the context;)
    Anglo
     
  7. Lady Hawk

    Lady Hawk Member

    Rome
    Italian / English (UK) - Bilingual
    Hehehehhehe...:D....in fact....I was just giving another option!!!!
     
  8. Nabu Member

    Italy
    Italian/British English bilingual
    Wow, thanks for all the great suggestions! It's actually supposed to be a line from the film Magic Town (1947 I believe) where James Stuart who plays the part of a famous pollster is asked "Che gusto si prova a fare domande alla gente?". I could rent the film if I could find it in English but that line might well be a paraphrase of what was actually said, so I won't go to the bother... I like the "satisfaction" suggestion you gave, it seems to convey the meaning perfectly.
    Thanks a million!
     

Share This Page

Loading...