Che ho conosciuto

romanamec

Member
italian
Hi there, this is my query:
How would you translate that?
Il dottore che ho conosciuto mi ha detto che cercheranno po' di deprogrammare le mie manie, io non e' che ci conto tanto.
I have translate it but I don't know if it works in English.
That's my translation of it:
A doctor that I knew from before, told me that they will try to deprogramme a bit my mania,but I don't believe it much.

Any opinion about it? Thanks for your attention.
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I thought conoscere in this sense is like incontrare?
    If that's true then you use 'met' in English (A doctor that I met..).

    Puoi usare "I don't count on it" al posto di "I don't believe it much".
    Riguardando il verbo deprogrammare, non so il modo migliore per renderlo in inglese, significa farle andare via o trovare un modo per sgretolarle (in senso figurativo ovviamente) ?
    Se ci dai un'alternativo per il verbo poi saremmo di più in grado di suggerirti una parola calzante.
     
    Last edited:

    romanamec

    Member
    italian
    I thought conoscere in this sense is like incontrare?
    If that's true then you use 'met' in English (A doctor that I met..).

    Puoi usare "I don't count on it" al posto di "I don't believe it much".
    Riguardando il verbo deprogrammare, non so il modo migliore per renderlo in inglese, significa farle andare via o trovare un modo per sgretolarle (in senso figurativo ovviamente) ?
    Se ci dai un'alternativo per il verbo poi saremmo di più in grado di suggerirti una parola calzante.
    Hi there!! Thanks for the help. Met is perfect. DepogrammareI think may be closer to the ideo of eliminate, cancel, delate and so on .I hope that's helps.
    Any idea? Grazie.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top