che possiedono infatti spiccate capacità antimicrobiche

Ga-Ga

Member
Italiano
dovrei tradurre: 'Un’interessante classe di queste sostanze é rappresentata dalle batteriocine, ovvero piccole proteine prodotte da determinati ceppi di batteri, che possiedono infatti spiccate capacità antimicrobiche.'

L'ho tradotta così ma non sono sicura: An interesting class of these substances is represented by bacteriocins, small proteins produced by/obteined from certain strains of bacteria, which/that possess in fact marked/high antimicrobial efficacy.

Grazie.

P.S. 'which/that' si deve capire che è riferito a 'bacteriocins'
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • bridgespotter

    Senior Member
    English
    I think it is important to be clear that it is the antimicrobial effect of the bacteriocins, not the bacteria, that is being discussed. So maybe:

    An interesting class of these substances is the bacteriocins which are small proteins produced by certain bacteria and possess significant antimicrobial effect.
     

    Ga-Ga

    Member
    Italiano
    Perchè nella frase precedente parlavo delle sostanze utilizzate per la conservazione degli alimenti e volevo collegare il fatto che le batteriocine fanno parte di queste perchè 'hanno infatti spiccate capacità antimicrobiche' non so come impostare la frase...
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Some options
    An interesting class of these substances is the bacteriocins which are small proteins produced by certain bacteria that in fact exhibit a significant antimicrobial capacity.

    An interesting class of these substances is the bacteriocins which are small proteins produced by certain bacteria that are known to possess a significant antimicrobial effect.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Mi piace di più la prima..ma si capisce che 'that' si riferisce a bacteriocins e non a bacteria?
    I think so, but to be absolutely unambiguous you can put some commas

    An interesting class of these substances is the bacteriocins, small proteins produced by certain bacteria, that in fact exhibit a significant antimicrobial capacity.
     
    Top