Che stress!

intel4

Member
Italian
I miei vicini tengono il televisore a volume alto anche dopo mezzanotte; non riesco a dormire! "Che stress!"

Hi all,
How do you translate in English the exclamation "che stress!" with "what a stress!" or "how stressful!".

Thank you very much!
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    It’s really stressful! might sound a little more idiomatic. :)

    A few other options:

    It’s really annoying!
    It’s driving me nuts/berserk/(up the wall)!
    It’s sending me round the twist!
     
    Last edited:

    intel4

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you very much to all of you! So are "what a stress!", and "how stressful!" not idiomatic at all, or they are just used less than the ones you all guys suggested?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    "What a stress!" is not idiomatic at all. "How stressful!" is idiomatic, but it's something I'd say in sympathy to someone else, not about something I've experienced myself. A: My car broke down on the way to the job interview, and I barely made it on time. B: God, how stressful!

    Incidentally, I've been wondering about your original example, with the neighbours' loud TV: it may just be the difference between what you and I find stressful, but I'd be unlikely to describe such a situation in terms of stress. I'd be much more likely to say It's driving me nuts / It's getting on my nerves than It's stressing me out. Is this a difference between the Italian and English meanings of "stress"? I think of being "stressed" as being in a tense situation where something is actually required of me. Confronting the neighbour to demand that he turn down his TV would be stressful; being kept awake by it would only "stress me out" if, say, I was worried about having to get up early for work the next morning. Otherwise, it would simply be annoying. :)
     
    Last edited:

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Is this a difference between the Italian and English meanings of "stress"?
    Anche in italiano il primo significato di stress - o meglio di stressante - è quanta tensione, quanta fatica mi costa.
    Poi ci sono le persone un po' snob che, quando la musica del vicino è troppo alta, invece di dire "Che palle", oppure "Che rottura di :warning: coglioni", se ne escono con "Che stress". Ma non siamo tutti fatti così :D
     
    Last edited:

    intel4

    Member
    Italian
    Incidentally, I've been wondering about your original example, with the neighbours' loud TV: it may just be the difference between what you and I find stressful, but I'd be unlikely to describe such a situation in terms of stress. I'd be much more likely to say It's driving me nuts / It's getting on my nerves than It's stressing me out. Is this a difference between the Italian and English meanings of "stress"? I think of being "stressed" as being in a tense situation where something is actually required of me.
    Thank you for explaing me the use of "how stressful!".
    In this specific example with the "neighbours' loud TV, even in Italian I could use other expressions to show strong disturb such as "sto impazzendo!" "mi sta facendo diventare pazzo!", "mi sta dando ai nervi!" etc. However, at least in Italian, anything that causes strong disturb it's a source of stress.

    In fact, for example a person living in the countryside who is not used to live in a chaotic city, may say: "Mamma mia, che stress la vita in città! Non riuscire a viverci nemmeno una settimana!"
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    However, at least in Italian, anything that causes strong disturb it's a source of stress.
    Sarà un problema mio ma non condivido questa affermazione.
    A proposito di volume che disturba e stress della vita moderna (ci vorrebbe un carciofo ;-) ): secondo me si tratta di due cose che non c'entrano molto l'una con l'altra. Il vicino che disturba è annoying, una rottura; la città per il campagnolo è demanding (ovvero stressante nel senso più proprio).
    Mio modesto parere ;-)
     

    intel4

    Member
    Italian
    Poi ci sono le persone un po' snob che, quando la musica del vicino è troppo alta, invece di dire "Che palle", oppure "Che rottura di :warning: coglioni", se ne escono con "Che stress". Ma non siamo tutti fatti così :D
    Infatti, ma figurati se io condivido quello che hai detto tu.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top