check / inspect / examine [ maintenance report]

< Previous | Next >

GaFu

Member
Chinese
Hi,
I am filling out a form about equipment maintenance activity.

Most of the time I use 'check' in the form or my daily maintenance report.
Now I wondering if 'check', 'inspect', and 'examine' mean the same thing in most situation.
Or there is slight difference between them?

Appreciate much!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes, they are very similar. I'd suggest that 'inspect' and 'examine' suggest more detailed 'looking' than simply 'check'.

    Check works well for a list of items you need to look at on a routine/regular basis. It suggests that you expect everything to be OK, but you should still go through the process of making sure.

    inspect and examine suggest that this is a serious search and that you are looking very closely to see if anything is wrong/out of place.

    It's a matter of nuance.

    We also tend to use particular words in particular circumstances. For example: we 'inspect' schools (to make sure the educational standard is satisfactory); doctors 'examine' patients to try to find out what's wrong with them; we 'check' that the lights are out in the office before we leave for the night.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Check oil level. - Done quickly and simply - is it between the max and min marks?
    Inspect for bearing wear. - needs to be looked at carefully.
     

    GaFu

    Member
    Chinese
    Yes, they are very similar. I'd suggest that 'inspect' and 'examine' suggest more detailed 'looking' than simply 'check'.

    Check works well for a list of items you need to look at on a routine/regular basis. It suggests that you expect everything to be OK, but you should still go through the process of making sure.

    inspect and examine suggest that this is a serious search and that you are looking very closely to see if anything is wrong/out of place.

    It's a matter of nuance.

    We also tend to use particular words in particular circumstances. For example: we 'inspect' schools (to make sure the educational standard is satisfactory); doctors 'examine' patients to try to find out what's wrong with them; we 'check' that the lights are out in the office before we leave for the night.

    Clear! Thanks for your detailed reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top