check it out / check it up

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by MAGUERO, Sep 11, 2009.

  1. MAGUERO New Member

    Heredia - Costa Rica
    Costarrican Spanish
    Hi:

    I would know if "check it out" and "check it up" are synonyms or there are some difference between both.

    My native languaje is Spanish and I understand that "check it out" means "hacer una comprobación". Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 13, 2015
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    "Check it out" usually means "Échale un vistazo" or "Míralo." I can't think of a situation where I would say "check it up."
     
  3. marmalade

    marmalade Senior Member

    California
    English - USA
    Estoy de acuerdo con gengo, y tampoco diría "check it up."

    Tambien quiero agregar que MAGUERO tiene razón: "hacer una comprobación" es otra traducción correcta.

    ¡Bienvenido a WordReference, MAGUERO!
     
  4. YoSoyTica Member

    Baltimore, MD
    Spanish - Costa Rica
    Hola Maguero:

    A lo tico diríamos: echale un ojo.

    Pura Vida!
     
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    It just occurred to me that you may be thinking of the phrasal verb "to check up on," in which case you can't put the pronoun "it" between the verb and the preposition.

    check it up :cross:
    check it up on :cross:
    check up on it :tick:

    The last one means basically the same thing as "check on," and is translated as vigilar a alguien or averiguar algo.
     
  6. MAGUERO New Member

    Heredia - Costa Rica
    Costarrican Spanish
    Thank you so much.
     
  7. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Mi duda: "check it up" ¿no puede significar "revísalo"?
     
  8. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    We don't say that phrase in my English. Revísalo would be look it over / check it over.
     
  9. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Ok. Thanks
     
  10. tetulio5

    tetulio5 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-España
    Si quieres decir algo más que echar un vistazo. Es decir, " Mirar con atención" . Could I say... " Find out" ? or is there another more appropiate word ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  11. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite Senior Member

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Una manera de decir "mirar con atención" es "to take a close look at". "Find out", me atrevería a decir que nadie lo diría así.
     

Share This Page

Loading...