check it out!

gravrod

New Member
English
Does anyone know a good way to say "check it out!" and I mean the slang version. Thank you in advance!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cereth

    Senior Member
    language of love
    Jajaja, in México we say : ¡¡Chécate eso!! and it is slang.

    Not very different, right?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En Puerto Rico sería "¡Chequéalo!" (slang).

    "Check and see" = "Chequea pa' que veas" (slang).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    gravrod

    New Member
    English
    Funny. What I am doing is translating a blog in a website for a Judge here in Austin,TX and one pf the people posted "Check it out!" Do you think that would be appropriate?... Chécale esto?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Pr0x1mo

    Senior Member
    English, Miami Florida
    This is used as slang in English when you want someone to look at something, like look at this.

    "Come here, check this out, the car has blah blah blah".

    How do you say check it out? ¿Fijate?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Pr0x1mo

    Senior Member
    English, Miami Florida
    That sounds too proper, what would be the Spanish slang equivalent?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Pr0x1mo

    Senior Member
    English, Miami Florida
    LOL @ checkalo, man, Spanglish!

    I hear a lot of cubans always say "fijate" so I figured thats what it meant "check it" or "check it out".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Soleil

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    hola!

    En Perú diríamos:

    Chequéalo, pero no es muy común.

    Mira... pero mira no es "slang", es lenguaje estándar.

    Si quieres algo más coloquial sería... échale un ojo, dale una chequeada.

    Espero que te sirva de algo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Miguelillo 87

    Senior Member
    México español
    Well in Mexico we used this Spanglish and is not only in the border is also in all the country, for example: I'm from Mexico City and I and all my friends use it, but i suppose that depends on the country you're talking.
    Also if you want sth more Spanish you could say "Mira".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tigger_uhuhu

    Senior Member
    spanish-mx ct
    I agree whit Miguelillo87, chécate, chécalo are commun here.
    Fíjate, mira, or "echale un ojo/ echale un vistazo".
    Cheers.
    Tigger
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    gadankle

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Para expresar entusiasmo o ilusión como ¡Mira esto!, ¿se puede decir check it out?

    Por ejemplo, échale un vistazo a mi nuevo coche:
    Check out my new car!
    Check my new car out!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    dasboot

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Sí, se puede. No sé si es la más correcta, pero la primera me suena mejor.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    yeehawk

    Senior Member
    US / English
    Depende del contexto, porque también puede ser "echar un vistazo" (I'll check it out tomorrow and get back to you: "Mañana le echo un vistazo, y después te cuento qué me parece").
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    dyry

    New Member
    Español
    In Spanish is like "mira esto", "no te pierdas (esto)" or "no te lo pierdas" if is something like pictures you can the people visit.
     

    Metzaka

    Senior Member
    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    Do you need an answer in Spanish?

    It would be something like: Revísalo/Chécalo/Mira eso.

    In Mexico we say; ¡Checa el dato!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Mr. Perussi

    Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Because if I'm not wrong there is a music in which the singer (Gergie) says: Check it out! Isn't there?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    steemic

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Check it out puede tener muchos significados...


    Lo corrobora:
    Échale un vistazo (si es algo concreto que uno tiene que ver).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    manuelete

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Es una expresión que se usa mucho en canciones: yo lo traduciría por "al loro" o "quédate con eso".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Soleil

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Pero en Perú, "marca" también es la jerga para "cuesta" (costar).

    ¿Cuánto cuesta ese carro?
    ¿Cuánto "marca" ese carro?

    Ahora, una pregunta, ¿"check it out" es considerado jerga o solo lenguaje coloquial?

    De ser solo lenguaje coloquial, el cual creo es el caso, sería "chequea esto" o como en México: "checa esto".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Solo para información:
    también pueden usar: fíjate.
    En Panamá usamos échale un ojo, también.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ROUSELE

    Member
    SPANISH
    Hello,

    I think the appropiate form would be ¡¡ "Miren esto"!! o ¡¡"Vean esto"!!,( en Uruguay miren suena mejor y es un poco más formal). In Uruguay look at this sounds better.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    No tenemos contexto. "Check it out" también podría ser, por ejemplo "tomarlo prestado" (un libro de la biblioteca).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top