1. gravrod New Member

    English
    Does anyone know a good way to say "check it out!" and I mean the slang version. Thank you in advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  2. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    Jajaja, in México we say : ¡¡Chécate eso!! and it is slang.

    Not very different, right?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En Puerto Rico sería "¡Chequéalo!" (slang).

    "Check and see" = "Chequea pa' que veas" (slang).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  4. gravrod New Member

    English
    Funny. What I am doing is translating a blog in a website for a Judge here in Austin,TX and one pf the people posted "Check it out!" Do you think that would be appropriate?... Chécale esto?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  5. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    ¡Echa un vistazo!

    ¡Echa una ojeada!

    Not that slangy, but it almost sounds like Get a glimpse of that!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  6. Pr0x1mo Senior Member

    English, Miami Florida
    This is used as slang in English when you want someone to look at something, like look at this.

    "Come here, check this out, the car has blah blah blah".

    How do you say check it out? ¿Fijate?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  7. Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi,

    I would say: comprobar, verificar.

    WRD

    Mei
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  8. Pr0x1mo Senior Member

    English, Miami Florida
    That sounds too proper, what would be the Spanish slang equivalent?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  9. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    Puedes decir mira "fijate" como tú lo dijiste o aquí en México decimos "checkalo".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  10. Pr0x1mo Senior Member

    English, Miami Florida
    LOL @ checkalo, man, Spanglish!

    I hear a lot of cubans always say "fijate" so I figured thats what it meant "check it" or "check it out".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  11. Soleil

    Soleil Senior Member

    in the middle of no-where
    Peru - Spanish
    hola!

    En Perú diríamos:

    Chequéalo, pero no es muy común.

    Mira... pero mira no es "slang", es lenguaje estándar.

    Si quieres algo más coloquial sería... échale un ojo, dale una chequeada.

    Espero que te sirva de algo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  12. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    Well in Mexico we used this Spanglish and is not only in the border is also in all the country, for example: I'm from Mexico City and I and all my friends use it, but i suppose that depends on the country you're talking.
    Also if you want sth more Spanish you could say "Mira".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  13. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    I agree whit Miguelillo87, chécate, chécalo are commun here.
    Fíjate, mira, or "echale un ojo/ echale un vistazo".
    Cheers.
    Tigger
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  14. black_flowers Member

    Spain
    ¿Qué significa esta expresión?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  15. AmethystSW

    AmethystSW Senior Member

    Michigan
    English, USA
    Check it out! --> Hey look at this\that! --> ¡Míralo!\¡Mira esto\eso!
     
  16. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "Check it out" significa "dale un vistazo a esto"/ "mira esto".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  17. gadankle

    gadankle Senior Member

    Spain, Europe
    Spanish
    Para expresar entusiasmo o ilusión como ¡Mira esto!, ¿se puede decir check it out?

    Por ejemplo, échale un vistazo a mi nuevo coche:
    Check out my new car!
    Check my new car out!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  18. dasboot Senior Member

    B-flo
    English - USA
    Sí, se puede. No sé si es la más correcta, pero la primera me suena mejor.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  19. Gatuna Senior Member

    Español (México)
    En la jerga mexicana se usa generalmente "checar" (¡Checa mi auto!).
     
  20. kacd_99 Member

    spanish
    How can I say "check it out" in Spanish?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  21. Americana4414 Senior Member

    United States- English
    ¡Mira!
    .....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  22. kacd_99 Member

    spanish
    Thanks you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  23. yeehawk Senior Member

    US / English
    Depende del contexto, porque también puede ser "echar un vistazo" (I'll check it out tomorrow and get back to you: "Mañana le echo un vistazo, y después te cuento qué me parece").
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  24. louperez New Member

    MADRID
    SPAIN
    In Spain is something like: ¡FÍJATE!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  25. dyry New Member

    Español
    In Spanish is like "mira esto", "no te pierdas (esto)" or "no te lo pierdas" if is something like pictures you can the people visit.
     
  26. Mr. Perussi Member

    Brazil - Portuguese
    Check it out!

    What does this expression mean?
    Does it depend on the context?
     
  27. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    Do you need an answer in Spanish?

    It would be something like: Revísalo/Chécalo/Mira eso.

    In Mexico we say; ¡Checa el dato!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  28. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Also:
    Entérate de ello.
    Interésate por ello.
    Indága en ello.
    Investígalo.
     
  29. Mr. Perussi Member

    Brazil - Portuguese
    Because if I'm not wrong there is a music in which the singer (Gergie) says: Check it out! Isn't there?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  30. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    Check it out puede tener muchos significados...


    Lo corrobora:
    Échale un vistazo (si es algo concreto que uno tiene que ver).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  31. manuelete Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Es una expresión que se usa mucho en canciones: yo lo traduciría por "al loro" o "quédate con eso".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  32. JosecitO New Member

    Lima
    Spanish
    Well, here in Peru we say " marca".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  33. Soleil

    Soleil Senior Member

    in the middle of no-where
    Peru - Spanish
    Pero en Perú, "marca" también es la jerga para "cuesta" (costar).

    ¿Cuánto cuesta ese carro?
    ¿Cuánto "marca" ese carro?

    Ahora, una pregunta, ¿"check it out" es considerado jerga o solo lenguaje coloquial?

    De ser solo lenguaje coloquial, el cual creo es el caso, sería "chequea esto" o como en México: "checa esto".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  34. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Solo para información:
    también pueden usar: fíjate.
    En Panamá usamos échale un ojo, también.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  35. ROUSELE Member

    MONTEVIDEO
    SPANISH
    Hello,

    I think the appropiate form would be ¡¡ "Miren esto"!! o ¡¡"Vean esto"!!,( en Uruguay miren suena mejor y es un poco más formal). In Uruguay look at this sounds better.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  36. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    En Argentina diríamos ¡Juná esto!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014
  37. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    No tenemos contexto. "Check it out" también podría ser, por ejemplo "tomarlo prestado" (un libro de la biblioteca).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...