check over the weekly books

< Previous | Next >

gvozd

Senior Member
Hello. It's from Dumb Witness by Agatha Christie.

She got out of bed and put on her slippers and her warm dressing-gown. She would go downstairs and just check over the weekly books ready for the paying of them the following morning.
What's that mean? I can't understand whether she sells or buys weekly books. Or something else? Thanks.
 
  • pasfacil

    Member
    English - British
    Books refers here to financial ledgers. Hence the associated word "book-keeper"

    By the way, "What's that mean?" isn't elegant. Better in written English to spell it out as "What does that mean?" I mention this merely to help.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top