checked in the concert on my social media. [check in]

Wax gourd

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi everyone:

I saw the meaning of "check-in" online:
Check-in
A check-in is a way of location tagging a social media post to indicate where the user is, or where the content in the post was created. It’s a way of showing followers that you have physically visited a geographical location or event. It can be particularly useful to check in at large, high-profile events, since it can help people connect in the real world while also providing credibility and demonstrating that you’re an insider in your industry.

I wonder how to use it as a verb. Let's say I attended a concert and I took a selfie to post on my social media. Then can I say:
I checked in the concert on my social media. or is there any better way to say it with "check in" .

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Then can I say:
    I checked in the concert on my social media. or is there any better way to say it with "check in" .
    I don't do anything like this, Wax gourd, so my advice may not be any good. That said, I would probably phrase the sentence this way: I checked in from the concert on my social media page. Or: I posted a selfie of me at the concert on my social media page.
     
    Top