Checking some verbal tenses

< Previous | Next >

cesardelgado

Member
english-england
hi, im preparing for an exam and i just need some things checked over that are doing my head in:

he has gone out to buy a new carpet:
ele saiu para comprar um tapete novo

dress appropriately, never arrive late, remain calm throughout the interview:
veste adequadamente, nunca chega atrasado, mantene a calma durante toda a entrevista

i would be grateful...:
ficaria muito grato

if i were rich:
se eu fosse rico

i think most of my attemps are wrong. hope you can help, cheers
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Hi, I'm preparing for an exam and I just need some things checked over that are doing my head in:

    he has gone out to buy a new carpet:
    ele saiu para comprar um tapete novo:tick:

    dress appropriately, never arrive late, remain calm throughout the interview:
    veste Vista-se adequadamente/apropriadamente, nunca chega chegue atrasado, mantene mantenha a calma durante toda a entrevista.

    I would be grateful...:
    ficaria muito grato:tick:

    If I were rich:
    se eu fosse rico:tick:

    I think most of my attemps are wrong. Hope you can help, cheers
    Yes, you've got all capital letters of your own language wrong. :)
     

    cesardelgado

    Member
    english-england
    Tthanks very much. I'm surprised how many I got right...
    how about:

    they should be in Lisbon already?
    eles já deverão estar(ou ficar?) em Lisboa

    Anna used to be a teacher in the United States
    Anna estava um professor nas estados unídos

    and I'm confused with the word 'find' in this context:
    I hope he finds what he's looking for
    espero que encontrei(?) o que busca

    thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    First things first. Please read the rules on how to post in WR. ;)
    As we are still checking some sentences I'll let this last post here, but remember, for each new item a new thread.

    They should be in Lisbon already.
    Eles já deverão devem estar em Lisboa. (in this context)

    Anna used to be a teacher in the United States.
    Anna estava era uma professora nos Estados Unidos.
    (can be said in another way)

    and I'm confused with the word 'find' in this context:
    I hope he finds what he's looking for.
    Espero que encontrei(?) ele encontre o que está buscando.
     
    Last edited:

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    Anna foi professora nos Estados Unidos. (Pretérito perfeito do verbo ser )

    Although this would also be "Anna was", it would sound better as it is a full statement ... Also this to avoid misinterpretations concerning the present status of the person (era ?!?!?! is she dead ?).

    If there is some sort of conclusion that the statement supports then

    Antes, Anna era professora nos Estados Unidos nos anos 80. Agoraé professora no Brasil. (Pretérito imperfeito do verbo ser)
    In where both ways could work, but it ia better


    For example in an eulogy, one may use the "pretérito-mais-que-perfeito"
    Anna fora professora nos Estados Unidos nos anos 80, before she return to her homeland where she come to pass away.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top