Cheeky bugger

pazza_ragazza

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi! I've heard people call other people "cheeky bugger". Is it offensive? What does it mean? Thanks in advance!
 
  • Nix Azrael

    Member
    English - USA
    I haven't heard much of this term except in books (probably an England English term), but as far as I know it is not offensive.
    EDIT: And from my impression, cheeky means bold and playful and bugger means an annoying person. This would mostly be used as a insult between friends, I suppose.
     
    Last edited:

    UZIKATKILLKILL

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    A sweet, Adonis type American guy, who is honest and thoughtful, deeply cares for others, an innocent, humorous romantic, provokes arousal, unjustly arraigned with being deceptive and clever. She didn't recognize him at first, but after talking to the relentless, cheeky bugger, she realized it was Oliver Clothesoff. from urban dic
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    It is BE, and is mild but offensive. To use it directly to some persons could provoke a vigorous response. Not a good way "to influence people and make friends". More likely to be used of third parties. "He's a cheeky bugger".

    As with many stronger expressions used between friends, it's not a problem.

    M.
     

    UZIKATKILLKILL

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    It is BE, and is mild but offensive. To use it directly to some persons could provoke a vigorous response. Not a good way "to influence people and make friends". More likely to be used of third parties. "He's a cheeky bugger".

    As with many stronger expressions used between friends, it's not a problem.

    M.
    ¿third parties qué significa? Gracias adelantadas
     

    fre0009

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    A mi me suena ya bastante anticuado y bastante vulgar además. Proviene de la palabra 'sodomizar' así que se puede apreciar cómo su uso podría ofender a alguien. Obviamente, decir 'cheeky bugger' ya no lleva ese significado original, pero en todo caso no recomiendo que se utilice con frecuencia, a menos que uno quiera dar la impresión de ser muy británico, vulgar y de mediana edad.
     

    pazza_ragazza

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Uzikatkillkill, ya lo habia buscado en urbandictionary pero tenia muchos votos abajo y pocos arriba entonces no quise confiar por si acaso...y creo que tuve razon:) A los demas, gracias por la explicacion, ahora entiendo...gracias!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top