Chemometrics is the science of relating measurements made on a chemical system or process to the state of the system

ziawj2

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,
I need to translate the definition of chemometrics into Chinese, but feel confused about the preposition phrase in it which is underlined. Is "the science of" omitted before "process"? What does "the state" refer to? Could you help me analyze and translate it? Thank you in advance.

Chemometrics is the science of relating measurements made on a chemical system or process to the state of the system via application of mathematical or statistical methods.

化学计量学是基于化学系统与计量相关的科学,……, 通过运用数学或者统计学方法。
 
  • Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    你好。relate這裡是個動詞,relate A to B就是說將A與B連繫起來,這裡的A和B分別是

    A: measurements made on a chemical system or process
    B: the state of the [chemical] system

    而連繫的手段是mathematical or statistical methods。

    我想你可以從這個方向試譯一下。:)
     

    ziawj2

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    •化学计量学是一门科学,它应用数学或者统计学的方法,把基于化学系统或者化学过程做的计量与化学的状态相联系起来。:)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Chemometrics is the science of relating X to Y via application of mathematical or statistical methods. 化學計量學是用數學及統計方法把 X 和 Y 聯繫起来的一門科學,
    relate X to Y: establish a connection, relation, or reference between X and Y (e.g., 把X當作Y的參考數據, 把X歸因於Y).
    X = measurements made on a chemical system or process 化學系統或過程上的測量數據
    measurements (plural): the amounts or numbers as established by measuring 測量數據
    Y = the state of the system 該系統狀態

    化學計量學是用數學及統計方法把化學系統或過程上的測量數據歸因到該系統狀態的一門科學,
    Or 化學計量學是用數學及統計方法把化學系統或過程上的測量數據當作該系統狀態之指標的一門科學
    Or 化學計量學是用數學及統計方法把化學系統或過程上的測量數據和該系統狀態聯繫起来的一門科學,
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top