cherish her memory meaning

< Previous | Next >

huang0516x

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

In this sentence, "you can cherish her memory and let it live on", and "she" in this sentence is kind of a war hero.

so, what does "her memory" represent for? or what does it mean?

Thank you
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hello,

    In this sentence, "you can cherish her memory and let it live on", and "she" in this sentence is kind of a war hero.

    so, what does "her memory" represent for? or what does it mean?

    Thank you
    Where did you find this? Who is speaking? To whom? About which "war hero"? A bit more information would be good

    Without that - it seems like one person is telling another person that although the hero is dead the memories of the hero do not die.
    ( and maybe: offer support to the people in the conversation?)
     
    Last edited:

    huang0516x

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Where did you find this? Who is speaking? To whom? About which "war hero". A bit more information would be good

    Without that - it seems like one person is telling another person that although the hero is dead the memories of the hero do not die.
    ( and maybe: offer support to the people in the conversation?)
    Oh, I think that has explained the sentence in the context, thank you suzi.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top