chess playing?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Garbuz, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    I know we usually say 'playing chess'. Is it possible to say 'chess playing'?

    E.g. Playing chess is his hobby.
    Chess playing is his hobby. (?)
     
  2. ~*Miele*~ Member

    USA
    English
    Hello! Let me see... I think that "chess playing" can be used as an adjective, but not as a noun. So for example, you could say, " They are a chess playing community.", which means that they are a group of people who play chess. However, I don't think you can use "chess playing" as you did in your sentence, because it functions as a noun. I hope this helps!
     
  3. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    I agree with you Miele. The adjective needs a hyphen, chess-playing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...