chester

sdon

Senior Member
Italian
Salve non riesco a trovare il significato di questa parola da nessuna parte. Ho letto con i miei studenti un brano sul vallo di Adriano e si parlava dei Romani e di quello che hanno fatto in Britannia. Da ciò anche il fatto che la parola chester deriva dal latino castra che significa accampamento militare. OK...ma chester significa luogo, accampamento o che? Gli alunni son molto curiosi e sicuramente mi faranno questa domanda..devo essere preparata!!!

Fatemi sapere se avete più informazioni, grazie!
 
  • Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ma l'hai detto tu: "chester" deriva dal latino castra. Intorno a tali accampamento militari sorsero delle città. "Chester" non ha un significato in inglese, esiste solo nei nomi di queste località.
     

    elemika

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Einstein has confermed your explanation of the "chester" origin and here is the same information in English:

    The name is derived from the Latin Castrum; Saxon, ceaster, a fortified place, a city, a castle or camp, it being a Roman station where the twentieth legion was quartered hence its Roman names which meant ‘Camp of the Legions’. The Roman stations in England were generally so called, being sometimes varied in dialect to Chester, Chaster, or Caster, the termination of many English towns, as Colchester, the camp on the river Coln; Doncaster, on the Don; Lancaster, on the Lon or Lune, etc.
    http://www.searchforancestors.com/surnames/origin/c/chester.php
    And here is some information about Chester (if you need it for your students :))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top