chewing up the ground and clicking the Ks off

< Previous | Next >

wordiana

Member
serbian
Please, anyone!
I am trying to translate the following sentence:
"Give him his due, he’s skimming across this lake in Norway chewing up the ground and clicking the Ks off just months after busting his shoulder in Antarctica."

"He" refers to Bear Grylls who was skimming (on skis, using parachute)
across the lake in Norway. "Chewing up the ground" I suppose means that he's covering a lot of ground, traveling many miles, something along that line?
But what on earth are the Ks? And why is he clicking them?
Or is this just another spelling mistake in a script?
Thanks in advance!
 
  • wordiana

    Member
    serbian
    Oh, Maurice, thank you, thank you!!!
    You have no idea how much you've helped me!
    I figured that K's may be kilometers, but click was far beyond my imagination!
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Keep in mind that while clicks can be used for kilometers, you can't really use it as both a verb and a noun in the same sentence -- otherwise, you'd end up clicking off the clicks. Technically accurate, perhaps, but weird.

    I think of clicking here as the sound made by a hand tally counter that train conductors used to hold and every time a passenger came through the turnstile they would press the lever and click off another one. When everyone was on board, he could look at the device and see how many people were on the train. Clicking in the sense of counting, then... for me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top