chi ha avuto l'idea

< Previous | Next >

sydgirl

Member
english
Hello,
The complete phrase is "Chi ha avuto l'idea e ha scritto i testi"
It's for a childrens travel guide - this is the back page where there is a short biography of the authors and this phrase is the title. The whole feel of the book is light and directed at children.
My attempts:
"Who had the idea and wrote it"
"Whose idea it was and who wrote it"
"The idea behind the book and the writers"
I don't really like any of them.
Help please?
thanks
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi syd - I wrote something and then reconsidered. It's a puzzle because "Chi ha avuto" is in the singular but it seems the answer will be in the plural (the two authors?)
    Of your three choices, I like the last one.
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    I agree with Joan about the third option. Another similar one would be:

    The idea for the book, and the brains behind it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top