Chi semina raccoglie

Mescal

Member
Italy Italian
Ciao a tutti.
Sapete se esiste un proverbio in inglese per dire:
Chi semina raccoglie?
Grazie
 
  • happy-too

    Senior Member
    American English
    "You reap what you sow" <-----??? Am I even close? "You reap what you sow" is something that you say which means "everything that happens to you is a result of your own actions." If you plant seeds...eventually you will harvest. The harvest is good or bad depending on what sort of seeds you sow.

    This might be WAY off...please wait for others to respond.
     

    M_07

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io conosco il proverbio: quello che uno avra' seminato, quello raccogliera'.
    Tradotto è: "a man reaps what he sows".
    Quello che hai detto tu non l'ho mai sentito...
     

    Mescal

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Marzia probabilmente la versione esatta è la tua ma il concetto era quello! Grazie a tutti!
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    I heard: si raccoglie quel che si semina (you reap what you sow; as a man sows, so he shall reap) but not your version.

    Also related: "he that does not sow, does not mow," chi non semina non miete
     

    M_07

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non dimenticare che c'è anche quello che dice:chi semina vento raccoglie tempesta ,e chi semina iniquita' miete sciagura.
    Un po' difficili da tradurre..ma hanno tutti lo stesso significato.

    Dimenticavo,"chi mal semina mal raccoglie".
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Non dimenticare che c'è anche quello che dice:chi semina vento raccoglie tempesta ,e chi semina iniquita' miete sciagura.
    Un po' difficili da tradurre..ma hanno tutti lo stesso significato.
    This one will be: he who sows the wind, shall inherit the whirlwind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top