Chi ti ha fregato il telefonino?

underhouse

Senior Member
Italian
Salve a tutti. Mi aiutate a tradurre questa frase con un'espressione idiomatica? Una potrebbe essere: "who did rip your mobile?" ma non sono sicurissimo che sia giusta. C'e' qualcos'altro per rendere l'idea?
Grazie per l'aiuto.
 
  • TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    In questo contesto, fregare significa rabare? Se sì, si può dire "Who ripped off my mobile/cell-phone?"

    Elisabetta
     

    Vikorr

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    Hello there,

    I'm confused by the translation provided, because the word 'ti' doesn't seem to translate properly into answer given?
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Si Elisabetta ci ha dato l'espressione idiomatica quindi la traduzione della mia frase dovrebbe essere "who ripped off your mobile".
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Hello there,

    I'm confused by the translation provided, because the word 'ti' doesn't seem to translate properly into answer given?
    Well, literally, it would be "Who ripped off the phone from you?" but that sounds very awkward in English. Instead we say "Who ripped off your phone?" and it's understood that your phone was taken from you. :)

    Elisabetta
     

    Vikorr

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    Ah thanks, I get easily confused by (especially multiple) ti, lo, ci, si's etc before a verb - I seem to spend more time working them out than the rest of the sentence combined :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top