Chi vorresti che indossasse

Psiconana

Member
Italian - Italy
Buonasera a tutti,

ho un problema nel tradurre "Chi vorresti che indossasse una tua creazione?"
Si tratta di una domanda posta ad uno stilista.

Ammetto di avere proprio difficoltà nella forma verbale. Ecco un mio vergognoso tentativo:

"Who would you like it to be the person who would wear one of your creations?"

Non solo penso che la mia costruzione verbale e sintattica sia del tutto sbagliata, ma penso anche che il modo in cui ho tentato di tradurre l'orginale ne cambi un po' il senso.

Mi aiutereste, per favore?
 
  • sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Who would you like to see in one of your creations?

    @Mary49 The 'to' is not really visible so your sentence could be misread.

    You could also say 'Who would you like to see wearing ...'
     
    Last edited:

    Psiconana

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Who would you like to see in one of your creations?

    @Mary49 The 'to' is not really visible so your sentence could be misread.
    Thank you sorry66, I really like your suggestion.

    Is mary's suggestion right, too? Because I tried also with that translation, but I tought I was making a mistake about the meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top