chicken soup for the soul

chof

New Member
argentina spanish
Alguien sabe como traducir esto?? "Chicken soup for the soul" en esta frase

The lifestyle here is kind of like chicken soup for the soul"

gracias!!!
 
  • alexacohen

    Banned
    Spanish. Spain
    Se supone que el caldo de pollo es bueno para el cuerpo cuando estás enfermo con un buen gripazo.
    El estilo de vida es tan saludable como un buen caldo de pollo.
    Pero mi problema para traducirlo dejando el sentido intacto es que no sé si en Argentina tenéis la misma idea que en España sobre lo bien que sienta un caldito de pollo calentito cuando se está resfriado.
     

    scotu

    Senior Member
    Chicago English
    "Chicken soup" (Sopa de pollo) Is the classic Jewish remedy for any sickness that you may have. It is the miracle "cure all" for everything from a common cold to heartbreak.

    Chicken soup for the soul es uno de los mas queridos oradores inspiracionales de los Estados Unidos comparten de lo mejor de su coleccion de la gente en todas partes. Canfield y Hansen nos brindan ingenio y sabiduria, esperanza y poder para animarnos en los momentos mas dificiles, nos proporcionan ejemplos de lo que es posible hacer, e iluminan el camino por el que todos transitamos.
    http://toolscart.com/comersus6f/store/comersus_viewItem.asp?idProduct=439
     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    En la republiquette tu mamá te da caldo de pollo cuando estás con gripe o resfriado/a.

    (Te faltaron los signos de admiración en lo de sopa de ganso, como a la Batman? Si no, no lo entiendo)
     

    kratu

    Member
    English UK
    "Chicken soup for the soul"... I have heard of the series of books, but I don't think we use that expression in the UK (someone correct me if I'm wrong). Sounds very American to me.
     

    scotu

    Senior Member
    Chicago English
    En España tradujeron "Duck Soup" de los Marx Brothers como "Sopa de Ganso"...

    Parece que es un remedio universal.;)
    Duck soup is old fashioned slang for "something easy to do"
    Now it would be "a no-brainer" or a piece of cake.

    I think the only connection between duck soup and chicken soup is that they are both made from geese and turkeys.:D
     

    Guayaba

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Claro que no es una traducción literal, pero ¿qué os parece lo siguiente?

    "Es como si el estilo de vida aqui consolara y alimentara al alma."
     

    alexacohen

    Banned
    Spanish. Spain
    Duck soup is old fashioned slang for "something easy to do"
    Now it would be "a no-brainer" or a piece of cake.

    I think the only connection between duck soup and chicken soup is that they are both made from geese and turkeys.:D
    I'm so sorry. I sometimes think in Spanish and don't correlate the two languages.
    In Spain, the "Sopa de Ganso" title meant a chicken soup made with goose instead of chicken.
    I didn't remember at all the meaning in English till it was too late!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top