Chicken soup (lock, stock and two smoking barrels)

Ezhevika

Member
Russian
Hello everybody.

Please help me understand what is the meaning of the expression chicken soup. Here’s the dialogue from the movie Lock, stock and two smoking barrels.

A guy wants to sell weed:

<<Excess quotation deleted>>

- Meat me halfway, mate.

- Look, it’s all completely chicken soup!

- It’s what?

- It’s kosher as Christmas.

Does this literally mean chicken soup here or it’s a kind of expression meaning something else?
Thanks for your help on understanding this extract.

<<Second question relocated to a separate thread: no can do vs count me out>>

(Edited by JustKate, English Only moderator. Quotes need to be no longer than four sentences. Please see rule 4.)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    <<This response - and the question it goes with - has been relocated to another thread.>>

    "Chicken soup" is being used as an equivalent of Kosher, because it's often associated with Kosher food. In slang, Kosher also means "legitimate."

    (Edited by JustKate, English Only moderator.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Notice, however, that "kosher" refers to Jewish dietary laws, and "Christmas" is a Christian holiday. Something that is as kosher as Christmas is not, in fact, kosher.
     

    Ezhevika

    Member
    Russian
    <<This response - and the question it goes with - has been relocated to another thread.>>

    "Chicken soup" is being used as an equivalent of Kosher, because it's often associated with Kosher food. In slang, Kosher also means "legitimate."

    (Edited by JustKate, English Only moderator.)
    Thanks a lot. Didn't know this. And here it makes sense.

    Notice, however, that "kosher" refers to Jewish dietary laws, and "Christmas" is a Christian holiday. Something that is as kosher as Christmas is not, in fact, kosher.
    Right. Exactly! And now the sense of the dialogue is absolutely clear to me.
    So many nuancies.

    Thank you both!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top