Chicken soup (lock, stock and two smoking barrels)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ezhevika, Jun 11, 2015.

  1. Ezhevika

    Ezhevika Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Hello everybody.

    Please help me understand what is the meaning of the expression chicken soup. Here’s the dialogue from the movie Lock, stock and two smoking barrels.

    A guy wants to sell weed:

    <<Excess quotation deleted>>

    - Meat me halfway, mate.

    - Look, it’s all completely chicken soup!

    - It’s what?

    - It’s kosher as Christmas.

    Does this literally mean chicken soup here or it’s a kind of expression meaning something else?
    Thanks for your help on understanding this extract.

    <<Second question relocated to a separate thread: no can do vs count me out>>

    (Edited by JustKate, English Only moderator. Quotes need to be no longer than four sentences. Please see rule 4.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 11, 2015
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    <<This response - and the question it goes with - has been relocated to another thread.>>

    "Chicken soup" is being used as an equivalent of Kosher, because it's often associated with Kosher food. In slang, Kosher also means "legitimate."

    (Edited by JustKate, English Only moderator.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 11, 2015
  3. Mahantongo

    Mahantongo Senior Member

    English (U.S.)
    Notice, however, that "kosher" refers to Jewish dietary laws, and "Christmas" is a Christian holiday. Something that is as kosher as Christmas is not, in fact, kosher.
     
  4. Ezhevika

    Ezhevika Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Thanks a lot. Didn't know this. And here it makes sense.

    Right. Exactly! And now the sense of the dialogue is absolutely clear to me.
    So many nuancies.

    Thank you both!
     

Share This Page

Loading...