Chicken

sonia.perez

Member
SPAIN
Hello everybody!

What does "chicken" mean? If a guy call a girl chicken, what does it mean? Is that derogatory? The context: the girl ask "Are you alive?" and the guy answer "Yes, chicken". So I have read that means "jovencita".

Help please.
Thanks in advance
 
  • aprendiendo1

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    ??? The only "chicken" I know in that context is to mean "afraid"

    ie: I dare you to jump in the water with the sharks.
    No way!
    Don't be chicken! or Hahah, you chicken! You're scared!
    Hope it helps!
     

    pedroRK1

    Member
    REMOVE ME !!!
    ¿Y no podría ser chick?
    Para mí chick es chica, tía o titi. Una chick flick es una peli de tías.

    En cambio, chicken, lo traduzco por gallina o miedica, que no me suena bien en el diálogo que citas.
     

    AJGP

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Colombia
    Hola,
    Creo que es "gallina", por que la chica le está preguntando "Estás vivo?" y el chico le responde "Si, gallina", por que la muchacha creyo que estaba muerto o algo así.
     

    romarsan

    Senior Member
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hola,
    O quizá él está vivo después de haber hecho algo que la chica no se atrevió a hacer, pero, como siempre, hace falta contexto para estar seguros.
    Saludos
     

    Agz

    New Member
    English, UK
    As loladamore said , 'chicken' in that context is most likely to mean "darling", "sweetheart"
     

    nagchampa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English
    En este contexto es una palabra de cariño, chicken. ;)

    Lo que dice Prudence86 probablemente no es lo que el chico estaba insinuando en este caso.

    Saludos :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top