chief lion

< Previous | Next >

ocilya

Senior Member
French (France)
Hello,

"If Alice was put out to find out that her chief lion was apparently the best of chums with her arch enemy, she hid it admirably." (British English)

This is a fancy dinner party, Alice the host discovers that Bob the "chief lion" and Charlie the "arch enemy" are pals. Bob is Alice's most prestigious guest, is it what "chief lion" means? "trophy guest" or something around those lines?

Thank you! :)
 
  • ocilya

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Thanks Keith! :)
    Bob is indeed some kind of local celebrity, he is a choregrapher.

    In this context, I understood the sentence to mean that Alice was proud to show that she was acquainted with someone as talented as Bob. Alice is a pretty shallow character who doesn't actually care for Bob's artistic gifts, but only for the social/glamour "added value" he brings to her dinner parties, that reflects on her and makes her look good, I think.
    Could this be the meaning here?

    I'm thinking "son meilleur atout", "le plus bel [x] de sa collection", something like this...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top