child-battered

Karavostassis

Senior Member
Catalan - Catalunya
Hi!

Could you tell me if "child-battered body" here means "battered as the body of a child"?


I look at my hands on the railings, and they are old, and my child-battered body, that I was proud of, in a way, for the new people that came out of it, just feeding the grave,
just feeding the grave!

Thanks again!

 
  • Eigenfunction

    Senior Member
    England - English
    I suspect that it may be that giving birth to and raising several children has taken its toll on this person's body. However, it depends very much on the context. Could you tell us a bit more about who this is?
     

    Karavostassis

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Catalunya
    Well in fact she has had only two children and a hard life, so it can also mean what you have said... Actually I have thought the same when I have read, I just wanted to be sure about this "child" before "battered". Does it mean something?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top