Children and fools tell the truth

Stratos81

New Member
Greek
In Greek, the version of the proverb "Children and fools tell the truth" is "From a child and a crazy man or (madman) you learn the truth".

What is the literal and what is the metaphorical translation of the proverb "Children and fools tell the truth" In English?
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    In German you have three options:

    1.) quite literally: "Kinder und Narren sagen die Wahrheit"
    2.) with the "fool" being dropped: "Kindermund tut Wahrheit kund" (a child's mouth proclaims the truth)
    3.) with the fool becoming a drunkard: "Kinder und Betrunkene sagen immer die Wahrheit" (children and drunken men always say the truth)
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Only one saying in Russian comes to my mind (of Church Slavonic origin, ultimately based on the New Testament): устами младенца глаголет истина (ustámi mladéntsa glagólet ístina, lit. "by the mouth of an infant speaketh the truth").
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Top