<children's> mindset and <their> formation of character

fh3579

Senior Member
Chinese
There is a sentence:
Whether it is genes that determine the mindset and formation of character
is a question that causes wide controversy.
But if I want to add the information that "the mindset and formation of character" has a specific subject -- children. So how can I add "children" naturally to the sentence?
I modify the sentence like this:
Whether it is genes that determine children's mindset and their formation of character is a question that causes wide controversy.
Do you have better expression?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    What do you mean by "children's mindset", fh3579?

    If you mean "children's ability to think" or something similar, I suggest "children's intelligence and personalities": ...that determine children's intelligence and personalities
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top