chill out whatcha yelling for?

patriciaming

New Member
spanish-dominican republic
Hi, can someone explain me the meaning of " chill out whatcha yelling for?
please, I don't understand the meaning of this fhrase.
thanks
 
  • . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    Chill out is a version of 'be cool' which in this context means to calm down.

    The message conveyed is to calm down and stop making so much noise and fuss.

    .,,
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Agreed. And whatcha is an abbreviated form of what are you: What are you yelling for = for what reason (why) are you yelling?
     

    coconutpalm

    Senior Member
    Chinese,China
    Shouldn't a comma be added after "chill out" in this sentence? If not, I have difficulty understanding it. Could you please tell me whether I'm wrong or not?
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If punctuation were included, I'd use a semicolon, a period, or an exclamation point, because the two clauses are independent. Chill out! can stand alone as an imperative statement, and Whatcha yelling for? stands alone as a question.

    I freely admit that a semicolon would look really silly in such an slangy context.
    But I like semicolons.
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    coconutpalm said:
    Shouldn't a comma be added after "chill out" in this sentence? If not, I have difficulty understanding it. Could you please tell me whether I'm wrong or not?
    This is the first time I have ever seen a slang expression interpreted by a non native speaker to the point of raising valid questions relating the punctuation that natives unconsciously insert into the phrase to give meaning.

    .,,
    Punctuation rules. O.K.?
     

    Sierra

    Senior Member
    English
    patriciaming said:
    Hi, can someone explain me the meaning of " chill out whatcha yelling for?
    please, I don't understand the meaning of this fhrase.
    thanks
    As this phrase comes from an Avril Lavigne song, I wouldn't read too much into correct grammar or punctuation!! :) There are all sorts of examples of poor writing in musical lyrics but that's the nature of song-writing. Well done on the interpretations and corrections in any case.

    The whole phrase can just be re-written as:

    "Calm down, why are you yelling?" or "Relax, what's the reason for yelling?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top