Chilly mortal

< Previous | Next >

nazimou11

Senior Member
arabic, french
Hi guys,

Is "chilly mortal" used commonly in English? And is it a funny way to say a "thin-blooded" person? Thanks in advance for all your valuable answers :)
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I've certainly heard it, nazimou, and I'm pretty sure I've used it.

    But then I am 173 years older than ewie;).



    (PS. It's not particularly humorous, though it is informal. "I'm a chilly mortal" just means "I always feel cold".)
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I hate to say it, Mrs L, but it's the kind of thing I can imagine my posh grandmother (1905-91) saying ~ otherwise it means nothing to me:confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top