China’s rush to modernize and the communist government’s celebration of science and technology

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Aug 10, 2016.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does "China’s rush to modernize and the communist government’s celebration of science and technology" refer to "China’s rush to modernize (science and technology) and the communist government’s celebration of science and technology"?

    Thanks in advance

    ************
    China’s rush to modernize and the communist government’s celebration of science and technology have firmly embraced scientists and scientific achievements, sometimes uncritically. And into that permissive milieu has walked a plethora of opportunists ready to take advantage of the situation with padded CVs, fraudulent and plagiarized articles, bogus medicines and medical procedures carried out without clinical evidence.

    -nature
    Source
     
  2. grassy

    grassy Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Polish
    No, I believe "modernize" is used intransitively here.
     
  3. Szkot Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    UK English
    No. 'Modernise' by itself means 'modernise its economy and society'.
     
  4. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    Note the sentence has two parallel subjects. So it can be split apart: it says both of these things:

    1. China's rush to modernize has firmly embraced scientists and scientific achievements.
    2. The communist government’s celebration of science and technology has firmly embraced scientists and scientific achievements.

    Part 1 tells us that the "modernization" of China will be done partly (or mostly) by using newer technology.

    But no, it is not talking about a "rush to modernize science and technology".
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...