Chinese soccer sucks

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I wonder if I can say:

Chinese soccer sucks!

To mean:

The average soccer skills of Chinese national soccer (football) team is low and hence Chinese people (especially fans) pick on it all the time.

I think "Chinese soccer" is too general, because I intend to say that the national soccer team is really "low-quality", but, I think it might work.

Can you help?

Thanks a lot
 
  • souplady

    Senior Member
    english - united states
    It doesn't give the meaning you're intending. It sounds like there's some kind of soccer that they play in China that's different than the soccer they play in England, for example, and it sucks in comparison.

    You're better off saying "The Chinese national soccer team" or "China's national soccer team."
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Chinese soccer sucks! -> Football/soccer throughout China is of a poor quality.
    At [a/the] national level, Chinese soccer sucks! -> The Chinese national Football/soccer team is of a poor quality.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top