Chiquiti bun a la bin bom ba...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by missionary2007, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. missionary2007 Member

    Michoacan, Mexico
    U.S.A. - English
    Some young kids do this chant when often and I would like to know what it means. The spelling is probably not correct but some of you may be able to sound it out and know what it is.

    Chiquiti bun a la bin bom ba, Chiquiti bun a la bin bom ba
    A la vio, a la vao, a la bimbomba
    (Persons Name) Spencer, Spencer
    Ra Ra Ra
     
  2. Nora Gale

    Nora Gale Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    In Spain we sing it a bit differently (I've seen there are slightly different variations in Latin America, but along the same lines, so you're Chiquitibun might be from Mexico):
    A la bim, a la bam, a la bim, bom, bam
    (Nombre de la persona)
    Ra, ra, ra (or ¡Ganará! , i. e. He'll win!)
    It's a chant to cheer and encourage a person or a group of people (you might say the team name instead the name of a person), during a match or any other similar situation. I guess it would be like the American 'Give me an... (and then you spell the name of the person or team).
    Hope it helps!
     
  3. missionary2007 Member

    Michoacan, Mexico
    U.S.A. - English
    So the words don't actually mean anything directly?
     
  4. i heart queso Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English, Canada
    No, they're just sounds.
     
  5. Fernita

    Fernita Senior Member

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    No, they don't mean anything except for ra ra ra, which means "Hurray".
     

Share This Page

Loading...