chit

kahroba

Senior Member
Persian
Dear all
As far as I know "chit" [in old-fashioned English] means a note "giving information or showing an amount of money that is owed or has been paid". I wonder if it could also mean "money" or a "payment order" in the following context from "1919" by Dos Passos.
Time: 1917
Location: a prison in England
Joe is an American sailor who has been arrested without a passport in England. He meets there a rich Polish-American who sends him (after he's released) some clothes.
The third day when the turnkey brought the noonday slum, he brought a brownpaper package that had been opened. In it was a suit of clothes, shirt, flannel underwear, socks and even a necktie.
"There was a chit with it, but it's against the regulaytions," said the turnkey. "That outfit'll make a bloomin toff out of you."

 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I wonder if it could also mean "money" or a "payment order"
    No. No it can't. Chit/chitty does not mean "money" or a "payment order"

    In the example, 'chit' means "a note giving some sort of information."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top