chocolat dégustation

ando51

Senior Member
UK, English
Hello all,
I'm translating a range of chocolates and am not sure what to do with "chocolat dégustation", which is obvioulsy used to refer to a type of chocolate. Tasting chocolate doesn't sound quite right, does it just mean chocolate for eating rather than baking, or is it a superior quality of chocolate? Merci d'avance!
 
  • Quaeitur

    Senior Member
    French
    Your guess is right ;) Chocolat dégustation usually refers to chocolate squarse that are to be eaten on their own, or with a cup of coffee for example. The term is used to separate them from baking chocolate and from the chocolate squares you'd eat with a piece of baguette and some butter.
     
    Last edited:

    Martyn94

    Banned
    English
    I think it would usually convey a rather superior sort of eating chocolate - high-cocoa-solids etc, not something you scarf down to push up your blood sugar. "Tasting chocolate" seems odd to me, too: you might add a generic word like "luxury".
     

    jetset

    Senior Member
    French
    Would "Gourmet chocolate" make sense in english ? Because as Quaeitur & Martyn94 explained, it's the same difference as "gourmet/gourmand".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top