Choose the adjective that agrees with the noun...

< Previous | Next >

darkevilguy

New Member
USA ENGLISH
Choose the adjective that agreses with the noun...

clases ________
a.aburridos
b.interesantes
c.divertidos

Thanks, I think this should be pretty easy for those who are uber at speaking spanish but I really am bad... they could all work, and they look like they all are in the proper syntax.
 
  • El Piter

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish
    aburridos->boring
    interesante->interesting
    divertidos->funny, cute

    Please note that in Spanish there is a difference between singular and plural adjectives. In Spanish plural adjectives finish with an s.
     

    El Piter

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish
    Also note that clases is a male word in Spanish, so adjective must be.
    So, "las clases son aburridas". ---> classes are boring.

    Hope this helps.
     

    darkevilguy

    New Member
    USA ENGLISH
    a.aburridos
    b.interesantes

    they both end in s so they are both plural, and you could say the boring classes or the interesting classes, right? How where you able to tell which one?
     

    aab

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    ok but,
    interesantEs (with e has not gender)
    aburridOs (with o is male)
    aburridAs (with a is female)

    las clases (female)

    so

    a- aburridos (male, doesn´t qualify)
    b- interesantes (could be either male or female, it qualifies)
    c- divertidos (male, doesn´t qualify)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    El Piter said:
    Also note that clases is a male word in Spanish, so adjective must be.
    So, "las clases son aburridas". ---> classes are boring.

    Hope this helps.
    You mean female word.

    As was said, the reason "interesantes" is the only possible answer is that it can be both masculine and feminine - while the others are exclusively masculine.

    If only all questions were that easy! :)
     

    Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    El Piter said:
    Also note that clases is a male word in Spanish, so adjective must be.
    So, "las clases son aburridas". ---> classes are boring.

    Hope this helps.
    I am not a native speaker but I have spoken Spanish for quite sometime and I have always known the word clase to be of feminine gender. Therefore from among the choices, interesantes would be the most logical choice. Interesante is an adjective of neuter gender. Therefore the choice consistent with number and gender is interesantes.

    Please see the link below:

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=clase&v=b
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top