Chop [strike]

RaHeem

Senior Member
Italian, Italy
I chop you in your throat 'til you choke on the answer

Anyone can explain me the mean of chop verb in this contest?

Tnx
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    RaHeem said:
    I chop you in your throat 'til you choke on the answer

    Anyone
    Can anyone explain me the meaning of chop the verb chop to me in this contest context?

    Tnx
    This is not standard English. Depending of the context, which you have not provided, it might mean a number of different things.
     
    In oriental martial arts a chop to the throat, with the edge of a flat hand, will inflict serious damage on your opponent.

    Live rabbits for the pot are despatched with the same hand chop to the back of the neck. In the UK it is known as a "bunny chop". >insert sad smiley<






    LRV
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Why do people who do not speak English fluently seem to be so drawn to 'songs' which truly abuse the language?
    Even native-spakers have problems with rap and other lyrics.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top