chopped stocky [socky] stuff

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by veridance, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. veridance Member

    Spanish
    Hi! I'm having a doubt translating the italics part here:

    But what I'm saying is that you just have a natural instinct, and I would trust that any day over some chopped socky stuff.


    I'm not sure what chopped socky is. I think socky is something like not genuine... Like fake.
     
  2. Dennise18 New Member

    San Marcos, CA
    Spanish-Guatemala, English-United States
    is it socky or stocky because stocky means like something that is short, sturdy
    because the only other thing ive heard of is chop-socky which is a type of movie that has martial arts violence
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/socky
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    Without more context, I would say that your guess is probably correct. The speaker seems to be contrasting natural instinct with something that is artificial.

    Always try to provide enough context with your questions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...