chounehs شونة

Gaynor

New Member
English, England
Does anyone know what "chounehs" are?

It is used in this context: "creusant les fondations des nouvelles chounehs". I guess that they are some kind of structure- like a tunnel or something?
 
  • hald

    Senior Member
    France
    Are you sure there isn't a typo somewhere ? This word doesn't seem to exist in french, and I can't think of any word that would even slightly look like that.
    If this is not a typo, it could be an arab word. Maybe a little more context would help.
     

    pomme

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Chouneh est une ville au bord de la mer morte (où récemment il y a eu plusieurs sommets politiques et économiques)
     

    Gaynor

    New Member
    English, England
    I guess it could be an arabic word, everything else in the article is in french but the context is in reference to a Roman tomb in Alexandria.
    Thankyou for your help :)
    Gaynor
     

    hald

    Senior Member
    France
    If it's in Alexandria, I would definitely go for an arabic word. And it's likely to be a structure, but not something like a tunnel, since tunnels don't need foundations.
    If you find out what a "chouneh" is, I'd be very interested in knowing it :)
     

    pomme

    Senior Member
    French, France
    une supposition, est-ce que "chouneh" en arabe,n'aurait pas rapport avec des bains (lien entre le nom d'une station balnéaire en bord de mer rouge, et un bâtiment nécessitant des fondations)?
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Je suggère que tu poses cette question chez le Arabic-only forum. Bonne courage!
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour Gaynor,
    Bienvenue sur le forum !

    As it is actually the Arabic (+any language) forum, I am moving this thread there, where you will probably get more acurate replies. :)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Gaynor said:
    Does anyone know what "chounehs" are?

    It is used in this context: "creusant les fondations des nouvelles chounehs".
    Salut Gaynor
    une chouneh (en Egypte on la prononce chouna) est le lieu où l'on emmagasine les grains. (mais je suis pas très sûre de comment on l'appelle on français)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top