Christ ayant recu le dernier soupir de S.A.T.R Louis

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by traceyham, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. traceyham New Member

    English
    The following is engraved on a cross that I think is turing 100 this year. Any help with translating it would be appreciated as I know and understand no French.

    Christ ayant recu le dernier soupir de S.A.T.R Louis

    Thank you,

    Tracey
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I am guessing that S.A.T.R. stands for Son Altesse Très Royale, with Louis being a king.

    The sentence could translate to "Christ having received the last breath of ...".

    Wait for more suggestions.
     
  3. Tim~!

    Tim~! Senior Member

    Leicester, UK
    UK — English
    It means:

    Christ having received the last sigh/gasp from Luke (/Louis).

    I don't know what the S.A.T.R. stands for, so haven't included it in the translation. I've written Luke rather than Louis because I assumed it was speaking about the disciple.
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    That's all I could come up with... :)

    Tim, why do you think this is about Luke? :confused:
     
  5. traceyham New Member

    English
    Hi

    Thank you for the translation ... That is what someone else was able to come up with too. It is Louis not Luke and it is a descendant of the Bourbons.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    The disciple is called Luc in French ;) Easy mistake to make tough.
     
  7. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    Hi, I also think S.A.T.R. Louis means something heavy like His Very Royal Highness Louis.
     

Share This Page

Loading...