Christian gospel movie clips

< Previous | Next >

Michelle Green

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi all,
Could you please do me a favor?
Is this phrase "Christian gospel movie clips" natural to you?
Here's the sentence:
These Christian gospel movie clips will lead you to seek the source of the way of eternal life!
Thank you!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The only odd thing is using two adjective (Christian, gospel) together. In normal grammar, that means these are "Christian gospel" things, rather than "some other gospel" things.

    In English, there are no "gospels" for other religions. The word "gospel" refers to Christianity. So the phrase "Christian gospel" is redundant, and looks odd in English.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    But "gospel" is also used as a noun, and it's a certain type of religious song.

    "A gospel movie clip": a clip showing gospel singing?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Please tell us about the content of those clips.

    Is it about gospel music or is it about the Christian message of salvation? If it is the latter, is a story being enacted (as assumed by 'movie'), or is it a video of someone delivering a message?
     

    Michelle Green

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Please tell us about the content of those clips.

    Is it about gospel music or is it about the Christian message of salvation? If it is the latter, is a story being enacted (as assumed by 'movie'), or is it a video of someone delivering a message?
    They are movies about the gospel. A movie is a story being enacted.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    OK, there is a story line then. Are we talking about a film where someone turns to the gospel, and people are encouraged to do the same? If so, I would call it an evangelistic film.

    Or are we talking about a film where the main story line is about Jesus, as the embodiment of the gospel?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top