Christians Required to Know

Margaret Moore

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone,
Is "Christians Required to Know" understandable as a title for an ad? The intended meaning is "What Christians must know," or "a must-know for Christians." Thank you for your help!
This is the context:
The Lord's Prayer - It Contains a Mystery - Christians Required to Know
It turns out that the Lord’s prayer contains the mystery of the kingdom of heaven.
Read this article and you will know where the kingdom of God is.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Is "Christians Required to Know" understandable as a title for an ad?
    Christians Required to Know

    No. That title is a passive verb phrase, saying that some person (or government) is requiring Christians to know something. Is that what the ad is about? A news event?

    Many titles are nouns or noun phrases. That is not a requirement, but it is easy for English readers to understand. It summarizes the content, as a noun phrase.

    Other titles are questions. The reader assumes that the ad/article answers the question.
     

    Margaret Moore

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Do you mean that "Christians Requited to Know" is not equal to "What Christians must know" or "A must-know for Christians"?
    The ad recommends an article about the mystery of the kingdom of heaven hidden in the Lord's prayer. We want Christians to know this mystery and we think Christians must know this mystery. That's what we want to convey to readers.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Do you mean that "Christians Requited to Know" is not equal to "What Christians must know" or "A must-know for Christians"?
    Yes. That is what I mean. The contents of the article or ad below the headline do not matter. Readers will assume the headline has a meaning.

    Headlines are often a short form of sentences, with some words omitted. Helper verbs (such as "are" in "are required") are often omitted. So the headline "Christians Required to Know" is a short form of ""Christians are/were Required to Know".

    It is not a short form of "Things that Christians are Required to Know". Headlines do not usually change a noun phrase into a verb phrase by omitting the noun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top