Chubby-cheeked

schweet

Senior Member
UK, England
Hello

Can anyone think of a more polite-sounding way (ideally an adjective) to say 'chubby-cheeked'?

Thanks for your help.

Lucy
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Context?

    Are you talking about a baby or an adult?

    It's a bid difference in usage.
     

    schweet

    Senior Member
    UK, England
    It's in relation to an adult.

    It's in a translation from Russian to English and is an adjective that describes a person specifically having fat cheeks, but it doesn't have an informal tone in the original.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    For infants "chubby cheeked" is a compliment; for adults, not so.

    "Round-faced" or "oval shaped face" would do for an adult.

    Or go with the negative: He lacked Casius' lean and hungry look.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    For infants "chubby cheeked" is a compliment; for adults, not so.

    "Round-faced" or "oval shaped face" would do for an adult.

    Or go with the negative: He lacked Casius' lean and hungry look.
    The trick with "round-faced" or "oval-shaped face" is that there are people who are fairly thin yet have a round or oval-shaped face. It doesn't necessarily imply that their cheeks are chubby, in my opinion.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The trick with "round-faced" or "oval-shaped face" is that there are people who are fairly thin yet have a round or oval-shaped face. It doesn't necessarily imply that their cheeks are chubby, in my opinion.
    OK. I agree.

    What about, "He had a face shape that was likened to Winston Churchill's--but minus the cigar."?
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Given the parsimonious dispensation of context, one might understand the term
    as having a well-endowed posterior. Precisely which set of chubby cheeks are you asking about?
     

    schweet

    Senior Member
    UK, England
    Yes, of course I mean the face cheeks!

    I'm sure there must be something - it's swimming around somewhere in the ether...

    ...maybe using the word 'jowl' or '-jowled'?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I'm leaning towards "moon faced" (but the Churchill reference has a nice visual appeal for me).
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Given the parsimonious dispensation of context, one might understand the term
    as having a well-endowed posterior. Precisely which set of chubby cheeks are you asking about?
    Cheeky! But an important point...

    Schweet, can you give us the sentence in which this expression is to be used? And maybe the sentence (or two) before and the sentence (or two) after, up to a maximum of four sentences in total?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top