Chunks of year?

< Previous | Next >

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone.

Would you explain what "large chunks of the year" means?

As a cat-lover who travels for large chunks of the year, he is unable to get one of his own, but has always loved volunteering with them.

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means "for large parts of the year". He travels frequently and the time he spends travelling each year is a significant period of time.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It’s vague because the schedule is not important. The important point is he is away too often to own/manage a pet of his own.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top