chuparse los dedos

< Previous | Next >

Magmod

Banned
England English
¿Puede alguien explicarme con ejemplos lo siguiente?:
  1. para chuparse los dedos
  2. a ver si te crees que me chupo el dedo
 
  • sword

    New Member
    English / UK
    1. ¡Esta comida es para chuparse los dedos! = This food is absolutely delicious/finger-licking good!

    2. Tengo 29 y aún me chupo el dedo, ¡¿te lo puedes creer?! = I'm 29 and still suck my thumb, can you believe it?!
     

    Angeleta!

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    Hi!

    For the second one "A ver si te crees que me chupo el dedo" it doesn't have a litteral meaning.
    It is an idiom meaning "Do you think I was born yesterday?"

    Regards
     

    sword

    New Member
    English / UK
    Hi!

    For the second one "A ver si te crees que me chupo el dedo" it doesn't have a litteral meaning.
    It is an idiom meaning "Do you think I was born yesterday?"

    Regards
    Oops, I didn't know that, I took it literally :D.
     

    Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    Hi!

    For the second one "A ver si te crees que me chupo el dedo" it doesn't have a litteral meaning.
    It is an idiom meaning "Do you think I was born yesterday?"

    Regards
    Muchas gracias a todos por responderme
    • Me parece que la palabra si significa yes, really es decir para enfasis ¿no?
     

    Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    In some contexts, (with an accent mark on the i) does that job, but not here. A ver si = let's see if. (Literally, let's see if you think I suck my thumb.)
    :arrow: Many thanks jinti. Yes I did get confused between si and sí.
    • But so far no one has given me an example with this sentence, apart from Sword #2.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top